KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Dulderstolz

English translation: taking pride in silent/your suffering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dulderstolz
English translation:taking pride in silent/your suffering
Entered by: franglish

17:55 Feb 11, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Dulderstolz
Used in a prayer, by someone dealing with problems in his church: "Nur Du weisst den Weg in Demut und doch in Tapferkeit ... ohne Dulderstolz und ohne stolzes Aufbrausen .... Dir dem Herrn zu folgen."
Emmy Barth
taking pride in silent/your suffering
Explanation:
As Randall says, Demut und Tapferkeit are being set against Dulderstolz und stolzes Aufbrausen.
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taking pride in silent/your sufferingfranglish
3 +2prideful long-suffering
Randall Nall
3patient prideHorst Huber
3without pride of stoic sufferanceStephen Reader
3 -1smugly suffering
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taking pride in silent/your suffering


Explanation:
As Randall says, Demut und Tapferkeit are being set against Dulderstolz und stolzes Aufbrausen.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Wood
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Nicola :)

agree  Helen Shiner: Though Brigitte had a version of it before me - nothing new under the sun!
1 hr
  -> I took over your suggestion, Helen. Thank you!

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim :)

neutral  Randall Nall: Nice solution, franglish. Although I think Helen's and my solution best captures the archaic quality of the German prayer.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Randall. No doubt others will agree with you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
smugly suffering


Explanation:
This is the image I see, hope it helps!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Hardly the right register.
2 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without pride of stoic sufferance


Explanation:
(inspired or at least encouraged by Randall's & Helen's ref. to archaic/ ringing lang). Could have sworn it was spelled suffRance sans middle E, but maybe I was confusing it with suffrage (which might add a new twist here?! In fact, Dulderstolz was a genteel form of chestnut ice cream originally served 1909-14 at the Grandhotel Dolder in the woods above Zurich... / Disclaimer: the foregoing is, of course, false and not intended in any way to compromise or flatter the good name of said hotel, any similarity to existing hotels or luxury foods is purely coincidental)

Stephen Reader
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patient pride


Explanation:
Makes on think of "patient merit", which would not "translate", but then, it might actually be idiomatic.

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prideful long-suffering


Explanation:
Well, it seems clear to me that the negatively shady Dulderstolz and stolzes Aufbrausen are set in stark contrast with the positively bright Demut and Tapferkeit -- not as opposites but as, well, contrasts, like the well-lit moon and its dark side. If this is true, then Dulderstolz is Demut's poor, uneducated and spiritually handicapped cousin, the shadow side of humility. I personally like the punch of “prideful long suffering”, but surely there is at least a dozen such possible descriptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-16 15:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well done, Emmy. Your "false martyrdom" is an excellent solution. Best of the bunch, imo.

For a treatment of a contemporary example of the collocation, see Henry McDonald's article for the Observer in 2005, entitled:

This false martyrdom
It's time we stopped bleating about being downtrodden

http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/2005/oct/16/bookerprize2005....

Cheers

Randall Nall
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - this is good. In the end, though, I did not use any of the suggestions. I used "false martyrdom." I like "long-suffering" because that is a dictionary term meaning "patient endurance" - not simply suffering.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Prideful suffering is good, just too sure about the need for 'long'!
2 hrs
  -> Agreed. Let's delete it!

agree  Kim Metzger: But I'd lose the "long" too.
18 hrs