KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

verse from Goethe

English translation: Two souls alas! are dwelling in my breast;....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwei Seelen ach in meiner Brust....Goethe's Faust
English translation:Two souls alas! are dwelling in my breast;....
Entered by: Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI

07:22 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
German term or phrase: verse from Goethe
I need to find a verse from the English translation of Goethe's Faust, which begins with: "Two souls live in me, alas,/ Forever warring with each other..." I desperately need to find the accepted translation of the first 6 lines of this verse. I would be extremey grateful if somebody could let me know what they are or put me in the right direction (any websites?) if Faust in English could be found on the Internet. Any help would be greatly appriciated.
Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
s.u.
Explanation:
Two souls alas! are dwelling in my breast;
And each is fain to leave its brother.
The one, fast clinging, to the world adheres
With clutching organs, in love's sturdy lust;
The other strongly lifts itself from dust
To yonder high, ancestral spheres.
Oh, are there spirits hovering near,
That ruling weave, twixt earth and heaven are rife,
Descend! come from the golden atmosphere
And lead me hence to new and varied life!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-18 07:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Yea! were a magic mantle only mine,
To bear me to strange lands at pleasure,
I would not barter it for costliest treasure,
Not for the mantle of a king resign.
....

and so on ;-)
Selected response from:

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
It looks just what I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
5Two souls....lindaellen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Two souls alas! are dwelling in my breast;
And each is fain to leave its brother.
The one, fast clinging, to the world adheres
With clutching organs, in love's sturdy lust;
The other strongly lifts itself from dust
To yonder high, ancestral spheres.
Oh, are there spirits hovering near,
That ruling weave, twixt earth and heaven are rife,
Descend! come from the golden atmosphere
And lead me hence to new and varied life!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-18 07:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Yea! were a magic mantle only mine,
To bear me to strange lands at pleasure,
I would not barter it for costliest treasure,
Not for the mantle of a king resign.
....

and so on ;-)


    Reference: http://www.levity.com/alchemy/faust03.html
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
It looks just what I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: yup
2 mins

agree  KirstenR: sounds great! very poetic
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Two souls....


Explanation:
Zwei Seelen wohnen, ach, in meiner Brust, Two souls live in my breast,

Die eine will sich von der andern trennen: The one wants to separate itself from the other:

Die eine hält, in derber Liebeslust, The one holds, solidly in life’s pleasure,

Sich an die Welt mit klammernden Organen; Itself to the World with grasping Body;

Die andre hebt gewaltsam sich vom Dunst The other lifts itself forcibly from vaporous dust

Zu den Gefilden hoher Ahnen. To higher ancestral fields.
(1112-1117)

I found this translation on the internet. Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.brysons.net/academic/chap4.html
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4