KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Näherkommen zum Erlebnis

English translation: my attempt at the whole thing:


10:52 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
German term or phrase: Näherkommen zum Erlebnis
Gefühle lächeln, Blicke flirten, so wird der abstreifte Alltag malerisch und Näherkommen zum Erlebnis.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:my attempt at the whole thing:
Explanation:
Flirtatious smiles and meaningful glances transform the humdrum of everyday life into a romantic adventure and set the scene for an exciting journey into the unknown.

sigh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 19:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To sundari:
The way I see it, getting to know someone romantically IS an exciting journey (= ein Erlebnis) into the unknown, obviously, as you don\'t yet know the person (well, not romantically anyway).
I know this is quite a loose translation of the text but, then again, there is such a thing as artistic licence ;-)
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
I like your suggestion and I do agree on the "artistic license" bit :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2getting closer becomes an experience
Stefanie Sendelbach
4my attempt at the whole thing:
Nicole Tata
4Is it of the interhuman or product-related variety??gangels
4getting to know people is/becomes (quite) an experience
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1getting closer to the real experienceezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting to know people is/becomes (quite) an experience


Explanation:
the basic gist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 11:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, so wird das Näherkommen zum Erlebnis

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Näherkommen zum Erlebnis
getting closer becomes an experience


Explanation:
I basically agree with Cilian. But I think, here, they already know each other and now we are talking about them getting (even)closer, getting to know each other (even) better.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is it of the interhuman or product-related variety??


Explanation:
drab day-to-day routine turns picturesque and promises of intimacy become a joyful experience

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
getting closer to the real experience


Explanation:
getting closer to reality

or

to connect to the real thing/experience

my take

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Take another look at the syntax: so wird ... Näherkommen zum Erlebnis.
43 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my attempt at the whole thing:


Explanation:
Flirtatious smiles and meaningful glances transform the humdrum of everyday life into a romantic adventure and set the scene for an exciting journey into the unknown.

sigh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 19:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To sundari:
The way I see it, getting to know someone romantically IS an exciting journey (= ein Erlebnis) into the unknown, obviously, as you don\'t yet know the person (well, not romantically anyway).
I know this is quite a loose translation of the text but, then again, there is such a thing as artistic licence ;-)

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I like your suggestion and I do agree on the "artistic license" bit :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: Nice sentence :-). But where do you get the "unknown" and the "exciting journey" from? A bit too free a translation in my opinion.
4 mins
  -> not literal but perhaps literary? ;-)) See also my comments above