KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

unter Zuziehung

English translation: drawing on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Zuziehung
English translation:drawing on
Entered by: Armorel Young

07:38 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: unter Zuziehung
[Book title] Unter Zuziehung der officiellen Autoritäten und Quellen. Deutsche Original-Ausgabe von Verlag X
johnduke
drawing on
Explanation:
is a term often used in this sort of context.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks for all three excellent suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by consulting official authorities and sourcesIngrid Blank
4drawing on
Armorel Young
3 +1with the support of ...
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the support of ...


Explanation:
in cooperation with ...



Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: ja, oder with the help of
3 mins
  -> Danke Katrin

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by consulting official authorities and sources


Explanation:
Oxford: unter Hinzuziehung einschlägiger Literatur = by consulting the relevant literature

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, good suggestion.-
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing on


Explanation:
is a term often used in this sort of context.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for all three excellent suggestions.