KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Sitzordnung uebers Eck

English translation: positioned at a right angle [to the doctor's chair]


20:04 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Sitzordnung uebers Eck
This is about a visit to the doctor.

The patient comes in. The doctor says, "Hello, my name is X. Please come in. (Gehen auf Stuhl zu, Arzt weist freundlich auf den Stuhl,
Sitzordnung übers Eck). Bitte nehmen sie doch Platz."

I'm not 100% sure exactly what this means.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:positioned at a right angle [to the doctor's chair]
Explanation:
My interpretation is that the patient chair is positioned at a right angle to the doctor's chair.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Norbert.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3positioned at a right angle [to the doctor's chair]ntext
4If the doctor is sitting behind the desk,gangels
3crosswise arrangement of the seatsMonique GIOAN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
positioned at a right angle [to the doctor's chair]


Explanation:
My interpretation is that the patient chair is positioned at a right angle to the doctor's chair.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Norbert.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : I think this is right, as on 2 adjacent sides of a table
5 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
14 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If the doctor is sitting behind the desk,


Explanation:
and the patient at the side of the desk, he's facing the doctor across the desk's corner. The seating arrangement is across one of the desk's corners.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crosswise arrangement of the seats


Explanation:
the arrangement of the chairs: diagonally or crosswise

Monique GIOAN
France