KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

dürftige Spuren

English translation: unearth traces,


15:46 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: dürftige Spuren
I've tried "faint traces" and "evidence" but I'm not sure if this is the right archaeological metaphor.

Wer sich anschickt, das Jahr 1956 im literarischen Leben der DDR zu beschreiben, läßt sich auf ein archäologisches Unterfangen ein. Dürftige Spuren sind auszugraben, Bruchstücke zusammenzufügen, es gilt zu sichern und zu sichten, was die offizielle Literaturgeschichtsschreibung der DDR mutwillig zugeschüttet und ins Vergessen abgedrängt hat ....
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:unearth traces,
Explanation:
faint or otherwise, would bring in the archeological aspect
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Lots of great solutions to choose from. My thanks to everybody. In the end it was a toss-up between Angie's and Nancy's proposals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unearth traces,Nancy Arrowsmith
3 +2scant traces
AngieD
3 +1scattered relicsntext
3 +1faint tracesmrodenstei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dürftige Spuren
faint traces


Explanation:
sounds good to me.
i would also suggest:
meager marks

mrodenstei
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: or: meager traces
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dürftige Spuren
scattered relics


Explanation:
Another possibility, perhaps closer to the archeological metaphor.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
38 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dürftige Spuren
scant traces


Explanation:
How about scant traces - might fit in with the archeological undertones.
hth
Angie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-26 17:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To your note Kim:
How about uncovered instead of excavated? you can definitely uncover traces!


AngieD
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
11 mins

agree  David Hollywood: yes: Within the walls scant traces of interior buildings are just barely discernible
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unearth traces,


Explanation:
faint or otherwise, would bring in the archeological aspect

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Lots of great solutions to choose from. My thanks to everybody. In the end it was a toss-up between Angie's and Nancy's proposals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: and , as an added bonus, covers the "auszugraben" very nicely...
54 mins

agree  Armorel Young: traces can be unearthed, fragments pieced together - we could get quite poetic here :-)
2 hrs

agree  Maurite Fober: an elegant solution; for more options perhaps scant/meagre remnants would fit with archeol., but no more than 'traces'. (yes you can find them by having dug, but I wouldn't say 'excavating traces') If you opt for 'evidence' then 'sketchy' would fit well.
20 hrs
  -> thanks to all of you!