KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Exkursus

English translation: synopsis


14:34 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Exkursus
This is a heading which frequently recurs in a handbook on teamwork and team building that I am translating. It is generally a brief introduction to general principles applied in the following section. For instance, in a chapter about contracts in teamwork there is an excursus on the different types of contract that are used. I know that excursus (and its friends digress, excursion etc) exist in English but I'm sure that there must be a much better way of rendering this. TIA
Abigail Dahlberg
English translation:synopsis
Explanation:
From your description, I think "synopsis" fits better than "excursus". A synopsis is a brief summary, whereas an excursus is actually supposed to be a "detailed discussion of a particular point in a book," according to Oxford's Concise.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3digressionxxxmultidioma
4A few points/words about ...xxxIanW
3synopsis
Lori Dendy-Molz
3Background informationKevin Fulton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digression


Explanation:
excursus is latin!!!
Cris

xxxmultidioma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
17 hrs

agree  Zsuzsánna Kupán: If you cannot leave it as "excursus", than ok. But "digressio" is made in a classical rhetorical speech...
181 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A few points/words about ...


Explanation:
How about something along the lines of "A few points about ..." or "A few words about ..."?

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background information


Explanation:
From the context provided, this is what the explanation of the different contract types amounts to.
Kevin

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synopsis


Explanation:
From your description, I think "synopsis" fits better than "excursus". A synopsis is a brief summary, whereas an excursus is actually supposed to be a "detailed discussion of a particular point in a book," according to Oxford's Concise.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!