KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

seid frohlich denn es ilf fpafer als ihe denff !

English translation: be happy because it's later than you think!


05:25 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / have no idea
German term or phrase: seid frohlich denn es ilf fpafer als ihe denff !
what does this mean?
marcia
English translation:be happy because it's later than you think!
Explanation:
The German should be:
Seid fröhlich, denn es ist später als ihr denkt!
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15be happy because it's later than you think!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5It means nothing - check your source
Siegfried Armbruster
4Be happy for Father helps (more) than you imagine!Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
be happy because it's later than you think!


Explanation:
The German should be:
Seid fröhlich, denn es ist später als ihr denkt!


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichaelRS: Double translation: Kauderwelsch -> German -> English
2 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
3 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Das scheint eher so zu sein, als ich vermutete.
4 mins

agree  margarete: yes, yes, my first thought also
5 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Impressive!
23 mins

neutral  Textklick: MT, Kauderwelsch?? What font is the original doc presented in? I fufpect it'f an old one ;-)
30 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: be happy, for it is later than you imagine - would be a bit more poetic :-)
45 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: looks as if the scanner refused to do its duty
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Apparently a variation on the gaudeamus igitur theme...
1 hr

agree  Marketing-Lang.: Scanner problems combined with Altdeutscher Schrift, maybe?
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Or maybe a bad fax.
2 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: with Kentish Man's suspicion
3 hrs

agree  Bianca Adriaensen: Sueterlin handwriting...
3 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: The only thing that makes sense here
3 hrs

agree  Mary Wilburn: The mangled German looks as though the original might have been written in Fraktur.
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It means nothing - check your source


Explanation:
This text is either full of typos, or damaged.
Seid = correct
Frohlich = Umlaut Ö missing
denn es = correct
ilf fpafer = nonsense
als = correct
ihe denff! = nonsens

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be happy for Father helps (more) than you imagine!


Explanation:
Is that in a German dialect?
The correct sentence should be:
Seid fröhlich, denn es hilft der Vater als Ihr denkt!

Or something like that.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Ferstl: ???
3 hrs
  -> Danke. Ich habe schon mein "agree" bei Heike abgegeben.