International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Ach, scheiß was drauf!

English translation: Who gives a sh**?


05:59 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Ach, scheiß was drauf!
Meine Oma kann es überhaupt nicht vertragen, wenn man sich über Kleinigkeiten aufregt und dann stundenlang mit ihr darüber sprechen will. Dann sagt sie nur: **Ach, scheiß was drauf** und lässt einen gleich links liegen.

Thank you!!
Fantutti
English translation:Who gives a sh**?
Explanation:
Close to the original and definitely colloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-08-02 07:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since Aniello has broken the sound barrier, it\'s:
Who give\'s a shit? - as if anyone did by now
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Who gives a shit? Oma is a little bit of an oddball, and I'm sure she'd say things like that. A little later on in the text she goes: life is beschissen-schön! I couldn't agree more. Thank you so much Robert and a l l the others for the great ideas and the discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Oh, I don't give a damn!
Lydia Molea
4 +4Who gives a sh**?
Robert Schlarb
4 +1Oh, get on with it for God's sake!
Dr Andrew Read
2 +3to hell with it!
Jonathan MacKerron
4Oh, piss on it!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Oh, fuck it!
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Ahh , just forget it!
Amy Barter
4oh, sod it!Christine Tochtermann
4 -1put a sock in itIngrid Blank
3Oh, stop pissing around/dithering, (for God's sake).
Dr Andrew Read
2Oh, what´s with that!smokecat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ach, scheiß was drauf!
Oh, I don't give a damn!


Explanation:
should fit.
HTH

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  stelauso: don't give a shit damm about it !
1 hr
  -> thanks, but i'd rather not use shit in english

agree  smokecat: or, "who gives a damn"?
1 hr
  -> yes, i like that, thanks

agree  Christian: "Who gives a damn!" would be my option, too.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, and I agree, good option

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Yes, to end all discussions, I think this one fits best (no f... word, no s..... word).
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ach, scheiß was drauf!
to hell with it!


Explanation:
another way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
3 mins
  -> thx

agree  Terence Ajbro: weird, that was just what I would suggest. It may be a little less forceful than "I don't give a damn!" I think both would be equally correct though.
10 mins
  -> still, it certainly isn't more forceful than the original

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Oh, to hell with it! Depends on the Oma...
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
put a sock in it


Explanation:
if someone goes on and on and gets thoroughly on your nerves

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: shut up is not the meaning of scheiß was drauf
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ach, scheiß was drauf!
Oh, fuck it!


Explanation:
In my German ears, "scheiß was drauf!" is very vulgar.
Why not choose an English expression that is equally vulgar?
That's why I'd suggest "Oh, fuck it!" or sth along those lines.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: In German, anal expressions are more common and deemed less offensive than genital ones (e.g. Klugscheisser vs. Arschficker)
3 mins
  -> I disagree, you are too general here (... and Klugscheißer would not be used by a gentleman but it is not as offensive as "scheiß drauf..."). What is offensive and what not depends a lot on where you come from, of course.

agree  wrtransco
46 mins
  -> Yes, but some people still think that this Oma is a friendly person ;-)

disagree  Kevin Pfeiffer: "Fuck" has a much milder register in Germany. "Shit" works. // Okay, I see an example is needed. IMO a glossy TV-guide rag in the US would not display the word "fuck" in headline type on a full-page backcover advertisment.
53 mins
  -> Give me a break! A milder register in Germany? Absolutely not (Kevin, I have an Italian name but German is my mother tongue)!!! Believe me, you are wrong here! //add: ok, Kevin, I understood: F... has a milder register in Germany than S....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ach, scheiß was drauf!
Who gives a sh**?


Explanation:
Close to the original and definitely colloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-08-02 07:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since Aniello has broken the sound barrier, it\'s:
Who give\'s a shit? - as if anyone did by now


    Reference: http://www.cafeshops.com/chaosbydesign.12326694
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Who gives a shit? Oma is a little bit of an oddball, and I'm sure she'd say things like that. A little later on in the text she goes: life is beschissen-schön! I couldn't agree more. Thank you so much Robert and a l l the others for the great ideas and the discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Robert, we are here because language is our profession. Why should it be forbidden to use an expression that might solve the problem? "Who gives a shit?" is a good option!
13 mins

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: as per my note above
54 mins

disagree  wrtransco: gibt eine andere Konnotation. Auch wenn Oma kein Intersse hat, drückt sie das mit einer Aufforderung aus.
56 mins
  -> Mag eine Aufforderung sein, aber an wen? An den Gesprächspartner? Glaube, das ist eher eine Art globale Aufforderung e.g. man scheiße was darauf -- was natürlich nicht einmal eine Oma sagen würde :-)

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 hrs

agree  AnnikaLight
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ach, scheiß was drauf!
Oh, what´s with that!


Explanation:
My language "ear" thinks its too much to say "shit" or sth like that in english, even if there is "scheisse" in german...


smokecat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: by far too weak imho! Imagine the Oma saying "sch......" and then ignoring you...
3 mins
  -> ok, you might be right- but Omas dont say "shit" or "fuck" in english, do they? I mean, I dont know this particular oma-

neutral  wrtransco: neither is it common in German for a grandma to say sch ...
53 mins

neutral  Ingrid Blank: @Mag.RaWa and smokecat: why shouldn't Omas say shit or fuck or Scheisse? I do! :)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ach, scheiß was drauf!
oh, sod it!


Explanation:
if you wanted to avoid the f.... word

Christine Tochtermann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: Only possible IMO for non-US target language.
32 mins

neutral  AnnikaLight: I like it, but, as Kevin said, only for non-US target language. "Sod it!" is "very UK". Depends on Fantutti's context....
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ach, scheiß was drauf!
Ahh , just forget it!


Explanation:
or.. Oh, just forget it!
Another way to get around this one, as not sure about the versions with swearing in them - sound maybe too vulgar for somebody's Nana.

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ach, scheiß was drauf!
Oh, piss on it!


Explanation:
I am certain that this is an exact equivalent In US-ese. I don't know if it will work for you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian: Would an "Oma" really say this? I would, but my Oma. Hm...
3 hrs
  -> This Oma apparently did. She said: Oh1 lay some shit on it.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ach, scheiß was drauf!
Oh, get on with it for God's sake!


Explanation:
A few thoughts:
- This is farily strong in Gmn, even though it is true that "Scheisse" etc is generally weaker in Gmn than "shit" in English. Have therefore included mild blasphemy as compensation for the "Scheisse".
- Few of the other answers fit with your suggested underlying meaning of "get on with it", so this is a first go.
- It would be good to get over the force of the monosyllables in "scheiss was drauf"; my suggestion has got a nice bit of compensatory alliteration. (Getting into translation theory now.)
- The comment by one of the other respondents that "I don't like to use 'shit' in English" reminded me of the danger that we can be tempted to make translations milder than the original, especially if we feel this fit into certain standard genres. [She may have meant her comment for a different reason.] Lots of the time, however, the author will be pushing at or breaking boundaries in the original and we should be prepared to do that in the target text, too.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: ? US/UK? I like this best for UK. You need to consider who said this - and also when. 10 years ago or what? My Oma's favourite curse was "bugger", but only under severe circumstances.
5 hrs
  -> I'm UK - guess they'd say "for Pete's sake" or "for heaven's sake" in the US?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ach, scheiß was drauf!
Oh, stop pissing around/dithering, (for God's sake).


Explanation:
Another one that matches the sense you're looking for a bit more closely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-02 16:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR Shut your trap, for God\'s sake/for crying out loud.

\"Shut your trap\" has a nice punch to it, no?

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish