KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Erschließung/erschlossen

English translation: make accessible


07:31 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Early New High German literature
German term or phrase: Erschließung/erschlossen
This appears repeatedly in my text about how a medieval text can be "erschlossen" for present day readers, and while I can see what it means I'm having difficulty finding just the right word to use. Here are some sample contexts (referring to the shortcomings of existing modern editions of the old text):-

Erschliessung des Textes durch Register unzureichend.

die Bilder nur unzureichend erschlossen und kaum erforscht.
(this one is puzzling me particularly).

Daraus lässt sich ein detaillierter Forderungskatalog für die Erschliessung von Text und Textgeschichte entwickeln.
Armorel Young
English translation:make accessible
Explanation:
one approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 07:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"elaborate(d)\" might git nicely as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-03 07:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pictures are neither well elaborated, nor have they been satisfactorily researched.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2indexing (for 2nd context)
Michael Pauls
1 +2make accessible
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erschliessung/erschlossen
make accessible


Explanation:
one approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 07:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"elaborate(d)\" might git nicely as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-03 07:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pictures are neither well elaborated, nor have they been satisfactorily researched.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: make accessible/elaborate/interpret -- I think it's context translation every time without any simple one-size-fits-all word equation
5 hrs

agree  Christina Oltmann
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erschliessung/erschlossen
indexing (for 2nd context)


Explanation:
In the secondc sentence (Erschließung ... durch Register) "Erschließung" means indexing!

perhaps "opening up"
as in:
to go beyond their initial thoughts and ideas. Revision is a wonderful way of opening up a text. Revision as a Way to Clarify and ...
http://writing.fsu.edu/fyw/tguide/p4/part4n.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-03 07:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"opening up\" was given for the other contexts - as alternative to Jonathan\'s proposals.

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "indexing" for Erschliessung sounds spot on to me
29 mins

agree  maq: Apparently "Erschliessung" sometimes means "indexing," but sometimes "interpretation"; see www.goethe.de/z/jetzt/dejart46/dejvor46.htm for the latter sense.
2 hrs