KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Überlieferungsbefund

English translation: preserved manuscripts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überlieferungsbefund
English translation:preserved manuscripts
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

07:37 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Early New High German literature
German term or phrase: Überlieferungsbefund
Another Überlieferung conundrum - again, talking about the shortcomings of a modern writer's work on the Überlieferung of a medieval story.

Beurteilung der Überlieferungsbefundes und Deutung der Textgeschichte teils kontoll-, teils überholungsbedürftig

I'm puzzled as to the exact implications of -befund here.
Armorel Young
preserved manuscripts
Explanation:
As I see it, your author believes that the modern writer miffed his evaluation of the available manuscripts which have been preserved and misinterpreted the textual history (so his work needs checking and revision).
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my takegangels
4preserved manuscripts
Victor Dewsbery
1 +2evaluation of the examined documents
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Überlieferungsbefund
evaluation of the examined documents


Explanation:
one approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 07:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evaluation of the handed down documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 07:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheit offers \"transmitted texts\" for Überlieferungen

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: -befund here could just be any kind of recorded document or textual source
23 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überlieferungsbefund
preserved manuscripts


Explanation:
As I see it, your author believes that the modern writer miffed his evaluation of the available manuscripts which have been preserved and misinterpreted the textual history (so his work needs checking and revision).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
Assessment of the chronicled material's legacy and interpretation of the manuscript's story/history is to some extent in need of verification and revision.


Not sure as to Textgeschichte: is it a story told, or the fate of the manuscript throughout the ages

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32