KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Eco

English translation: Eco

10:01 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Umberto Eco
German term or phrase: Eco
I am looking for the official English translation of
the following sentences (from Umberto Eco: The Island of the Day Before)including no of chapter and page.
..."denn Bewegung hängt von der Zeit ab und nicht umgekehrt; die Zeit ist unendlich, ungeschaffen, kontinuierlich, sie ist kein Akzidens des Raumes...Die Zeit ist einfach, basta. Der Raum ist einfach, basta." (Kapitel 34, 429 ff. in der deutschen Fassung).

Thank you very much! Tausend Dank! Ulla
Ulla Vasseur
Germany
English translation:Eco
Explanation:
This is certainly not the official nor the standard (I couldn't find one), but my own translation of it:

"...because the movement depends upon the time and not the other way around; time is endless, unfinished, continuous, (it [time] is) not an anomaly of space... Time is simple, that's it/all. Space is simple, that's it/all."

I think you can safely leave out the part in brackets.

"ungeschaffen" (biblical) = "unfinished" (see: http://www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/jon.west/enhg_dicu_data.htm), alternatively: "ugly" (see end of the 1st paragraph in the 2nd column on page 2 here: http://www3.oup.co.uk/musicj/current/pdf/850501.pdf), but I don't think that would fit in this context.

"Akzidens" = "accidental", "anomaly" (see "accidens -entis" here: http://www.lml.badw.de/glossar.htm).

You could probably also use something like "...and there you have it" or "...and there you go" for the German term "basta".

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-08 12:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should\'ve been \"accident\" (noun!). ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...for movement depends on time and not the other way around, time is endless, unfinished, continuou
Zsuzsánna Kupán
4movement follows time, not the other way around,
Edhild
2 +1Eco
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eco


Explanation:
This is certainly not the official nor the standard (I couldn't find one), but my own translation of it:

"...because the movement depends upon the time and not the other way around; time is endless, unfinished, continuous, (it [time] is) not an anomaly of space... Time is simple, that's it/all. Space is simple, that's it/all."

I think you can safely leave out the part in brackets.

"ungeschaffen" (biblical) = "unfinished" (see: http://www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/jon.west/enhg_dicu_data.htm), alternatively: "ugly" (see end of the 1st paragraph in the 2nd column on page 2 here: http://www3.oup.co.uk/musicj/current/pdf/850501.pdf), but I don't think that would fit in this context.

"Akzidens" = "accidental", "anomaly" (see "accidens -entis" here: http://www.lml.badw.de/glossar.htm).

You could probably also use something like "...and there you have it" or "...and there you go" for the German term "basta".

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-08 12:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should\'ve been \"accident\" (noun!). ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sonja.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement follows time, not the other way around,


Explanation:
time is infinite, unproduced, countinuos, not an accident of space.... time just is, that's it; space just is, that's it. (Chapter 34, page 429)

That' s my take on it.

Edhild

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...for movement depends on time and not the other way around, time is endless, unfinished, continuou


Explanation:
The text of Eco is clearly a game on the philosophical point of view of time and space (accident or not)...

Zsuzsánna Kupán
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian