Sind der Bauleute zu viele, so wird das Haus schief

English translation: He who builds to every man's advice, will have a crooked house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sind der Bauleute zu viele, so wird das Haus schief
English translation:He who builds to every man's advice, will have a crooked house
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:07 Oct 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Chinese proverb
German term or phrase: Sind der Bauleute zu viele, so wird das Haus schief
Does anyone know the English equivalent?

Thanks in advance.
TonyTK
Danish proveerb
Explanation:
Can't find a Chinese proverb, Tony, but here's a Danish one that comes close.
---
"He who builds to every man's advice, will have a crooked house."
Danish Proverb

http://members.aol.com/Jeri10/Proverbs.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I omitted to mention that the text was about construction (I tried to add a note several times but it wouldn't "take").

Sorry for any misunderstanding - and thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13too many cooks spoil the broth
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2Too many cooks spoil the broth
Textklick
4 +1Too many cooks spoil the broth.
stra
3Danish proveerb
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
too many cooks spoil the broth


Explanation:
I'd say

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Null Minuten is pretty good ;-)
2 mins
  -> Tony told me the Q was coming (only joking)

agree  hirselina
2 mins

agree  stra: Wer zuerst kommt, mahlt zuerst (a German proverb).
2 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
7 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: too many construction workers make the house crooked
8 mins
  -> Pisa?

agree  EMatt: Erika Matt
18 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
20 mins

agree  Ian M-H
37 mins

agree  Sirka Sander
50 mins

agree  jccantrell: oh yeah, and THAT is why *I* stay OUT of the kitchen!
1 hr
  -> 'cept at parties

agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yup, no other way to say it
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Too many cooks spoil the broth.


Explanation:
... is the English equivalent.

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
20 mins
  -> danke

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Danish proveerb


Explanation:
Can't find a Chinese proverb, Tony, but here's a Danish one that comes close.
---
"He who builds to every man's advice, will have a crooked house."
Danish Proverb

http://members.aol.com/Jeri10/Proverbs.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
I omitted to mention that the text was about construction (I tried to add a note several times but it wouldn't "take").

Sorry for any misunderstanding - and thanks to everyone who contributed.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Too many cooks spoil the broth


Explanation:
The most usual equivalent IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-10-12 17:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Added aside to Ian: Depends on hair colour and whether they have of Guinness taken?)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Or, for a more Chinese flair, "too many cooks spoil the Pekingsuppe" // How many translators does it take to change a light bulb?
5 mins
  -> Cheers. Oddly enough, I just had to change a ceiling light bulb, and it sprang to mind: "many hands make light work"

agree  Thomas Bollmann
20 mins
  -> Danke Thomas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search