Standesamt

English translation: registry office, registrar's office, registrar of births, deaths and marriages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standesamt
English translation:registry office, registrar's office, registrar of births, deaths and marriages
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

10:35 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Offices
German term or phrase: Standesamt
Standesamt - Einwohnermeldeamt
Einwohnermeldeamt = registration office or registry office
Standesamt = registry office or marriage license office.

I need to difference these two words, but in my case Standesamt deals with birth certificate, so I think it would not be right to write the word marriage license office. Which two words may I use? Perhaps there is not the difference as we have in Germany, but I need to describe the German situation, mixed with funny misunderstandings. Thanks for help.
E.LA
Klett (Pons)
Explanation:
Einwohnermeldeamt - ADMIN residents' registration office
Standesamt - registry office esp Brit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-19 10:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms:
Einwohnermeldeamt - registration office (for inhabitants), residents\' registration office; police registration bureau; population register
Standesamt - registrar\'s office, registrar of births, deaths and marriages, registry office; office of matters of personal status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-19 10:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dietl, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms:
Einwohnermeldeamt - residents\' registration office
Standesamt - office for registration (Am. recordation) of personal status (such as birth, death, marriage); Br. register office, registrar\'s office; Am. registry (office) of vital statistics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-19 13:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht kannst du aus \"office of matters of personal status / for registration of personal status\" was basteln.
Da wir nicht wissen, woraus sich deine Verwechslungen ergeben, fällt es schwer etwas Passendes vorzuschlagen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-19 17:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A letter from the residents\' registration office informed us to contact the registry office ...
\"...
I always thought the registry office was for marriages.
Or is nowadays also the stork bringing the babies there?\"
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Langenscheidt
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Klett (Pons)
Eckhard Boehle
3 +1suggestion
IngePreiss
3 +1registrar of civil status
Herbert2
3Registry of births, marriages and deaths
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Langenscheidt


Explanation:
Einwohnermeldeamt n (residents') registration office

Standesamt nt VERWALT office for recordation of personal status AmE, office for registration of personal status BrE, register office, registrar's office, registry office

Any help to you?


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H: yes: certainly in Brit. English "registry office" for Standesamt and "resident's registration office" is a straightforward translation of Einwohnermeldeamt. Sorry, Tresa, if this means your joke doesn't translate well!
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrar of civil status


Explanation:
Einwohner.. = registry office (brit); civil registry office


    Reference: http://dict.leo
Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registry of births, marriages and deaths


Explanation:
Registry of births, marriages and deaths for Standesamt

Registry office for Einwohnermeldeamt

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestion


Explanation:
how about

residential (or citizens) registration office - einwohnermeldeamt
births,deaths and marriages registration office - standesamt

hope it helps

inge



IngePreiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klett (Pons)


Explanation:
Einwohnermeldeamt - ADMIN residents' registration office
Standesamt - registry office esp Brit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-19 10:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms:
Einwohnermeldeamt - registration office (for inhabitants), residents\' registration office; police registration bureau; population register
Standesamt - registrar\'s office, registrar of births, deaths and marriages, registry office; office of matters of personal status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-19 10:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dietl, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms:
Einwohnermeldeamt - residents\' registration office
Standesamt - office for registration (Am. recordation) of personal status (such as birth, death, marriage); Br. register office, registrar\'s office; Am. registry (office) of vital statistics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-19 13:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht kannst du aus \"office of matters of personal status / for registration of personal status\" was basteln.
Da wir nicht wissen, woraus sich deine Verwechslungen ergeben, fällt es schwer etwas Passendes vorzuschlagen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-19 17:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A letter from the residents\' registration office informed us to contact the registry office ...
\"...
I always thought the registry office was for marriages.
Or is nowadays also the stork bringing the babies there?\"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes... the "Standesamt" does not only deal with marriages, but rather with most matters concerning personal status (i.e. names too). :-)
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search