KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

"...nur in malerischen Formen abschneiden" Pückler-Muskau quote, landscaping

English translation: only into aesthetically-pleasing shapes"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"...nur in malerischen Formen abschneiden" Pückler-Muskau quote, landscaping
English translation:only into aesthetically-pleasing shapes"
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

13:43 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / horticulture, landscape gardening
German term or phrase: "...nur in malerischen Formen abschneiden" Pückler-Muskau quote, landscaping
Hi everyone,
This is a quote from a guy called Pückler-Muskau, who was a pioneer of landscape gardening in Germany in the 19th century. This is a quote about pathways from his 1834 book, "Andeutungen über Landschaftsgärtnerei". I'm not expecting that anyone actually HAS this book in English (which would be wonderful), but could anyone help me translate this line:

"3. dass sie auch die übersehbaren Flächen, durch die sie führen, nur in malerischen Formen abschneiden"

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
that they should divide the visible areas they pass through only into artistic shapes
Explanation:
That sort of thing. I don't like visible, but I can't think of anything better at the moment. Overseeable? The idea is that, say, looking down on an area, it shouldn't look unaesthetic because of the way it is divided up by paths. That's all.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much - all your suggestions helped me to understand this idea - I appreciate it and used input from about 4 of you! The phrasing I eventually used was closest to Richard's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that they should divide the visible areas they pass through only into artistic shapes
Richard Benham
4to ensure that their very course....
Johanna Timm, PhD
4only break [the open spaces] up into picturesque shapesStefan Tobler
3(the paths) should only be laid in artistic patterns
Steve Yates
3trim... picturesque form
msherms


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the paths) should only be laid in artistic patterns


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that they should divide the visible areas they pass through only into artistic shapes


Explanation:
That sort of thing. I don't like visible, but I can't think of anything better at the moment. Overseeable? The idea is that, say, looking down on an area, it shouldn't look unaesthetic because of the way it is divided up by paths. That's all.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much - all your suggestions helped me to understand this idea - I appreciate it and used input from about 4 of you! The phrasing I eventually used was closest to Richard's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: ...panoramic areas they traverse into picturesque shapes only (or even 'shapes pleasing to the eye)
25 mins

neutral  msherms: could it be possible though that the instruction is to also trim the overseeable areas (even areas not seen upon first glance)??
2 hrs
  -> I think "trim" is singularly inappropriate here. I don't really think "overseeable" is a usable word here (although I would like to be able to use it to convey the meaning).

agree  Kieran McCann: 'aesthetically pleasing' for 'artistic'?
3 hrs
  -> Hmm. I suppose that's possible.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...nur in malerischen Formen abschneiden"
only break [the open spaces] up into picturesque shapes


Explanation:
I liked SYates' suggestion, but I think that in the nineteenth century context, 'picturesque' is the best word. It was all the rage in art - an artificially perfected 'natural look'.

Stefan Tobler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nur in malerischen Formen abschneiden
trim... picturesque form


Explanation:
I would write something like this:

3. that they do not neglect to trim the overseeable sections of the pathway in picturesque form
or something like that....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-11-30 17:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Park was designed by Prince Hermann von Pückler-Muskau for the man who became Germany\'s first emperor: Kaiser Wilhelm. The Schloss was designed by Karl Schinkel in 1833. It is in the Picturesque style, ornamented with a range of Mixed Style garden buildings and by colourful bedding. There is a rose garden with a metal arcade. The closest similarity is with the designer\'s own estate at Muskau.
Garden History Keydate(s): 1843 Size:

Quality Rating(s):

Design Style(s)


Picturesque Style

Designer(s): Hermann von Pückler-Muskau
http://www.gardenvisit.com/ge/babelsberg.htm

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ensure that their very course....


Explanation:
[special care should be taken with the design of pathways] to ensure that their very course creates visually pleasing/quaint/picturesque areas

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69