KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

see phrase

English translation: the problem is less with x's writing,


10:38 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: see phrase
Das Problematische liegt überhaupt weniger in der Dichtung XXXers, deren Konturen wohl manchmal etwas verwischt erscheinen, die aber besonders in den Schlußszenen des zweiten und dritten Aktes genug dramatische Kraft besitzt, um fortzureißen—ungerechnet ihrer lebendigen Episoden.
The last six words are my problem. Help please.
Lucien Marcelet
English translation:the problem is less with x's writing,
Explanation:
the contours of which probably sometimes appears somewhat fuzzy, but which especially in the final scenes of the second and third acts possesses sufficient dramatic power to carry one away - not counting the vivid epidsodes.
Your German sentence is a bit fuzzy itself. I can see where you're looking for reference points.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Nochmal, vielen Dank.
Lucien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the problem is less with x's writing,
Kim Metzger
4to sweep one along - not counting the poetry's vivid espisodes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sweep one along - not counting the poetry's vivid espisodes


Explanation:
My attempt


    English and German lit major
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the problem is less with x's writing,


Explanation:
the contours of which probably sometimes appears somewhat fuzzy, but which especially in the final scenes of the second and third acts possesses sufficient dramatic power to carry one away - not counting the vivid epidsodes.
Your German sentence is a bit fuzzy itself. I can see where you're looking for reference points.


    Further thought
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Nochmal, vielen Dank.
Lucien