KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

verblüfft aber doch zunächst und läßt übles Artistentum wittern

English translation: vaudeville


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Artistentum
English translation:vaudeville
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:56 Sep 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: verblüfft aber doch zunächst und läßt übles Artistentum wittern
Describes the effect someone's music on the listener. it's the last three words I have trouble with.
Lucien Marcelet
at first it is
Explanation:
puzzling and has an air of the worst kind of vaudeville. The last word is how I interpret Artistentum - show business, circus, etc.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1context...
Tom Funke
4senseUlla Haufe
4at first it is
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at first it is


Explanation:
puzzling and has an air of the worst kind of vaudeville. The last word is how I interpret Artistentum - show business, circus, etc.


    None needed
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
context...


Explanation:
Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) the entire source sentence (excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.



    Always willing to help to the best of my ability
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense


Explanation:
it seems to be amazing, but then you sense (suspect), that they might be very bad artists.

wittern=sense

transferred from animals' behaviour, when they sense a danger, or just smell a scent

Ulla Haufe