KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Der Blinde bereitet das grosse Werk vor

English translation: The blind man makes preparations for the great work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der "Blinde" bereitet das "grosse Werk" vor
English translation:The blind man makes preparations for the great work
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:41 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Der Blinde bereitet das grosse Werk vor
engraving 3 from stefan michespacher's alchemy emblems.
brooke
The blind man makes preparations for the great work
Explanation:
I guess you're just looking for a translation and not an explanation.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The blind man makes preparations for the great work
Kim Metzger
5error:
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4The blind man prepares the Great Work.xxxAbu Amaal
4The blind man set up the "big almagest"
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4The blind prepares the great workValeska Nygren


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The blind man makes preparations for the great work


Explanation:
I guess you're just looking for a translation and not an explanation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: explanation added (some time ago) ... and that's Michelspacher
27 days

agree  Anna Bittner
1072 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The blind prepares the great work


Explanation:
ohne weiteren Zusammenhang ist eine andere Uebersetzung nicht anzubieten. Ich sehe eine zusammenhaengende Reihe von Stichen vor mir, und dies waere Titel/Untertitel des dritten Stichs.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The blind man set up the "big almagest"


Explanation:
This wording may fit your subject.

Al•ma•gest

Pronunciation: (al'mu-jest"), [key]
—n.
1. (italics) a Greek work on astronomy by Ptolemy.
2. (l.c.) any of various medieval works of a like kind, as on astrology or alchemy.

http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0313615.html
(I am a chemist/biochemist)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
error:


Explanation:
The blind man s e t s up the big almagest.
I guess I was still in the past.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The blind man prepares the Great Work.


Explanation:
Alchemical; and a tarot symbol.
The image is flanked by the "4 elements"
(air earth fire and water).

I would imagine, given the usual passing knowledge of alchemy, that this refers to the preparation of the Philosophers Stone.

There are texts with the name Opus Magnum purporting to contain the "lost" recipes.

For the image itself, and loosely related tarot images, see the link (which occurs on a fairly incoherent site).

For some enthusiastic information about alchemy try the second reference.


    Reference: http://www.universelle-lehre.de/tarot.htm
    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~icanseefar/ofsfiles/ofsp1.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish