KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Anleger

English translation: (sheet) feeder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anleger
English translation:(sheet) feeder
Entered by: Lancashireman

12:22 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Anleger
Der Anleger ist die erste Station des Papierbogens. Er nimmt den einzelnen Bogen auf und führt ihn mit höchster Präzision zum ersten Druckwerk. Nur wenn jeder Bogen in exakt derselben Position in die Maschine läuft, können sich die Rasterpunkte der vier nacheinander gedruckten Prozessdruckfarben zum Druckbild ergänzen.
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Sheet feeder
Explanation:
LS Technik:

"Anleger m <druck> feeder; sheet-feeder; sheet feeder; sheet feed; feed"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-27 12:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Andrew: Toggling languages at:http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/de/content/products/sheet... - suggests you can do without the 'sheet', so to speak ;-)
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for confirming this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sheet feeder
Textklick
4 +1feeder
Klaus Herrmann
4feeder
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feeder


Explanation:
KBA - Feeder/Infeed
KBA - Koenig & Bauer AG. KBA Rapida 105 Feeder/Infeed. Reliable and versatile. The high-performance stream feeder ensures reliable ...
www.kba-print.de/uk/products/bogenoffsetdruck/rapida105/anl...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeder


Explanation:
Bogen anlegen (Buch, Repro) / feed (Ernst)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sheet feeder


Explanation:
LS Technik:

"Anleger m <druck> feeder; sheet-feeder; sheet feeder; sheet feed; feed"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-27 12:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Andrew: Toggling languages at:http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/de/content/products/sheet... - suggests you can do without the 'sheet', so to speak ;-)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for confirming this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: sound fine 2 me chris, or simply "feeder" (I was too slow!)
4 mins
  -> Prost

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Winkewinke
12 mins
  -> Blätterblätter :)

agree  sylvie malich
42 mins
  -> Thanks Syl

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Thanks Norbert :)