KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Remissionslogistik

English translation: returns/return/reverse logistics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Remissionslogistik
English translation:returns/return/reverse logistics
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:31 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing / Press release on magazine distribution
German term or phrase: Remissionslogistik
This refers to logistics involving the collection from retailers of magazines that are no longer current. I looked up "remission logistics" on the Internet, but it does not appear to be the term used in English.
Daniela Wolff
returns logistics
Explanation:
returns being the unsold newspapers and magazines

--
Definitionen von returns im Web in Englisch:

Unsold books that are returned from the bookseller to the publisher for credit.
www.rainwater.com/glossary/r.html

Unsold books returned to a publisher by a bookstore, for which the store may receive full or partial credit (depending on the publisher's policy, the age of the book, and so on).
www.brochure-design.com/brochure-design-publishing-terms.ht...

The Vendor will only accept returns of Products in exceptional and justified cases. Returns require the explicit consent of the Vendor in writing; in the absence of the latter, no credit note for Products will be issued. The amount to be credited upon return of Products shall be depend upon age, condition and saleability of the Products.
www.bbraun.com/index.cfm

books returned unsold from bookshops to publishers for full credit.
www.publishers.org.uk/paweb/paweb.nsf/0/AB6267C37C470E14802...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-31 12:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remission ist im Handel bzw. Vertriebswesen die Rückgabe von Waren an den Händler (sog. Remittenden). Dabei wird zwischen einer körperlichen und einer körperlosen Remission unterschieden. Im ersten Fall wird das Warengut an den Händler zurückgegeben und vom Händler verrechnet bzw. gutgeschrieben, im zweiten Fall erfolgt keine Rückgabe (z. B. bei Zeitschriften, die wegen ihrer Tagesaktualität danach wertlos wären), sondern es erfolgt nur eine Verrechnung.
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remission_(Handel)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Excellent. This is what I will use. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reverse logistics/return logistics
xxxCMJ_Trans
3returns logistics
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returns logistics


Explanation:
returns being the unsold newspapers and magazines

--
Definitionen von returns im Web in Englisch:

Unsold books that are returned from the bookseller to the publisher for credit.
www.rainwater.com/glossary/r.html

Unsold books returned to a publisher by a bookstore, for which the store may receive full or partial credit (depending on the publisher's policy, the age of the book, and so on).
www.brochure-design.com/brochure-design-publishing-terms.ht...

The Vendor will only accept returns of Products in exceptional and justified cases. Returns require the explicit consent of the Vendor in writing; in the absence of the latter, no credit note for Products will be issued. The amount to be credited upon return of Products shall be depend upon age, condition and saleability of the Products.
www.bbraun.com/index.cfm

books returned unsold from bookshops to publishers for full credit.
www.publishers.org.uk/paweb/paweb.nsf/0/AB6267C37C470E14802...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-31 12:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remission ist im Handel bzw. Vertriebswesen die Rückgabe von Waren an den Händler (sog. Remittenden). Dabei wird zwischen einer körperlichen und einer körperlosen Remission unterschieden. Im ersten Fall wird das Warengut an den Händler zurückgegeben und vom Händler verrechnet bzw. gutgeschrieben, im zweiten Fall erfolgt keine Rückgabe (z. B. bei Zeitschriften, die wegen ihrer Tagesaktualität danach wertlos wären), sondern es erfolgt nur eine Verrechnung.
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remission_(Handel)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Excellent. This is what I will use. Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse logistics/return logistics


Explanation:
are the terms used in the trade

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23