KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Drucksättel

English translation: print/printing saddles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drucksättel
English translation:print/printing saddles
Entered by: Frosty

23:16 Dec 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Drucksättel
In a text about a machine for printing serial numbers onto banknotes:

"Das Nummeriermodul umfasst zwei Nummerierwerke, die an einem Gegendruckzylinder mit zwei Drucksätteln angeordnet sind."

The "Drucksätteln" are not mentioned at any other point, so no further context is available...

Thanks in advance!
Translate IP
United Kingdom
printing saddles
Explanation:
In two printer glossaries I have (one from MAN-Roland) "sattel" is simply translated as saddle - so, print saddles!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1printing saddles
Frosty
1I thought it might be a typo and they are talking about printing costsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drucksätteln
printing saddles


Explanation:
In two printer glossaries I have (one from MAN-Roland) "sattel" is simply translated as saddle - so, print saddles!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: w/ MAN-Roland
29 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Drucksätteln
I thought it might be a typo and they are talking about printing costs


Explanation:
but you would do better to check with your client maybe:)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench