KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Spritzerrakel

English translation: splash doctor/squeegee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spritzerrakel
English translation:splash doctor/squeegee
Entered by: Frosty

23:03 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Offset prnting machine
German term or phrase: Spritzerrakel
It stands alone in a list in an excel file. I think "rakel" is a blade or cutting implement. I found "doctor blade" Ian
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
splash doctor/squeegee
Explanation:
According to my glossary from MAN-Roland:

Rakel = doctor : Rakel-Handwerkzeug = squeegee (cleaning implement for windows and floors!) : Rakelmesser = doctor blade : Spritzring = splash ring : Spritzscheibe = splash plate

As is well known, printers have their very own terms and expressions for everyday items. It has a fancy name, but it´s probably not much more than a common or garden mopping-up sponge!

Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks. I took this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2splash doctor/squeegee
Frosty
3anti-splash doctor
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
splash doctor/squeegee


Explanation:
According to my glossary from MAN-Roland:

Rakel = doctor : Rakel-Handwerkzeug = squeegee (cleaning implement for windows and floors!) : Rakelmesser = doctor blade : Spritzring = splash ring : Spritzscheibe = splash plate

As is well known, printers have their very own terms and expressions for everyday items. It has a fancy name, but it´s probably not much more than a common or garden mopping-up sponge!



Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I took this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: with MAN-Roland
28 mins
  -> Thankyou, Andrew

agree  Textklick: These guys confess to being unaware of your term http://www.express-toner.de/druckerreparatur/tonerkartuschen... and go on to confirm its correctness ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Yes, it does sometimes make you wonder, doesn`t it?

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-splash doctor


Explanation:
"Spitzerrakel" does not exist (not found in Google, not found in dictionaries). Maybe Spitzer is a name?

Rakel has many translations:
(for gravure printing) - doctor, doctor blade, doctor knife, duct blade
(printing) - knife, blade
(screen-printig) - squeegee, squeeze
(paper) - doctor

spritzen - ink fly - spraying - spattering
Spritzer = splash

(Kucera: Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik)
I assume, that the doctor should prevent splashing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-12-22 01:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard my first paragraph. I had overseen a "r" and mismatched Spritzer with Spitzer. Sorry! I remarked it later on, but forgot to delete this paragraph.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frosty: There is an r between the p and the i.
33 mins
  -> Yes, I have seen it while looking for "Rakel" and found also translations for "Spritzer",