KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Doublettenabgleich

English translation: duplicate check / duplication check


22:02 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Doublettenabgleich
This is from a profile of a company which provides various packaging/mail processing/shipping services:

Angefangen von der Uebernahme von Adressdaten in jeglicher Form, bieten wir unseren Kunden die Portooptimierung, Doublettenabgleich und postalische Sortierung der Adressen an. Hier stehen Softwareprogramme zur Verfuegung, welche durch staendige Updates immer auf dem neusten Stand sind.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:duplicate check / duplication check
Explanation:
Sorry for the stupid spelling mistake. Here is the correct version. However you might also check if the Ableich also includes the removal of double entries.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4duplicate check / duplication check
Claudia Tomaschek
4checking for doubles
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking for doubles


Explanation:
this means that names are not repeated, common in this field. I trranslate for one of the key players, Pitney Bowes (also a good reference on the web BTW)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-22 22:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for duplicates as it is sometimes called

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplicate check / duplication check


Explanation:
Sorry for the stupid spelling mistake. Here is the correct version. However you might also check if the Ableich also includes the removal of double entries.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.uniserv.de/en/products/software/mailbatch/index.s...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.