KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Portooptimierung

English translation: postal optimization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Portooptimierung
English translation:postal optimization
Entered by: w.wagner

22:03 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Portooptimierung
This is from a profile of a company which provides various packaging/mail processing/shipping services:

Angefangen von der Uebernahme von Adressdaten in jeglicher Form, bieten wir unseren Kunden die Portooptimierung, Doublettenabgleich und postalische Sortierung der Adressen an. Hier stehen Softwareprogramme zur Verfuegung, welche durch staendige Updates immer auf dem neusten Stand sind.

So would this be something like "mail processing optimization" or the like?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
postal optimization
Explanation:
I gather this is the expression that applies here.
Selected response from:

w.wagner
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postal optimization
w.wagner
4minimizing of postage costs
Oliver Walter
3 +1reduction of postal costsFord Prefect
4postage optimization
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postage optimization


Explanation:
i think it would rather be this...
porto includes only stamps,
mail processing is a slightly wider term than that.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction of postal costs


Explanation:
Yes I know it says optimisation, but we can safely assume that "optimising" costs is always in a downwards direction.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or postage costs
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimizing of postage costs


Explanation:
"Optimierung" is a sort of euphemism and really means minimizing (unless they claim they sometimes don't use the minimum cost possible because the service is then better - that could really be optimizing rather than minimizing).

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postal optimization


Explanation:
I gather this is the expression that applies here.


    Reference: http://www.directmac.com/postal_optim.html
w.wagner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.