KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

ausgereifte Kunstdrucke

English translation: accomplished/expert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgereift
English translation:accomplished/expert
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:38 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: ausgereifte Kunstdrucke
„The fine ARTS selection“ ist der Titel unserer gesamten Auswahl an schönen ausgereiften Kunstdrucken auf hochwertigen Papier in hoher Druckqualität für eine anspruchsvolle Wohnkultur.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
high-quality art prints
Explanation:
"high quality" would refer both to the quanlity of the art and the prited result.

ausgereift -> ripened, accomplished, expert,
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high-quality art prints
Alexander Schleber
4Fully finished art printsxxxtramont


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-quality art prints


Explanation:
"high quality" would refer both to the quanlity of the art and the prited result.

ausgereift -> ripened, accomplished, expert,

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fully finished art prints


Explanation:
Ausgereift seems to be commonly used for software, to mean fully developed.

In this context it is a bit of marketing hype which probably doesn't mean very much. A finished print is one which is complete in all respects, ready to mount. If you add 'fully', it gives, I think, the right tone of hyperbole - a classy product for a classy audience.

I have found one web reference ro 'fully finished' which refers to photographs, where the term has more meaning, suggesting trimmed to size, glazed or whatever other surface finish is required, etc.

Nicholas Fry


    Reference: http://www.robertpughphotography.btinternet.co.uk/mod_032.ht...
xxxtramont