KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Fixierergebnis

English translation: fusing result/outcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fixierergebnis
English translation:fusing result/outcome
Entered by: Hermeneutica

15:42 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
German term or phrase: Fixierergebnis
Die Absorption ... könnte optimiert werden ... um ein gleichmässiges Fixierergebnis zu erhalten.

Meaning is clear, but ...
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
to obtain even fusing
Explanation:
Oasis - Tech's Tool Box - Laser Printing Process
... will attract toner in a later stage. If the laser does not make complete contact
with the drum, voided ... Fixing Also known as fusing, this is the stage ...
oasis-imaging.com/tech/laser.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim and also the others ... to Claudia, I decided to go with fusing rather than fixing (my first choice) or curing (your suggestion) because later somewhere in the text there was talk of a Fixiereinrichtung oder Fuser ...
Happy New Year to all!

Dee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...fixing pattern...
Adolpho J Silva
4to obtain even fusing
Kim Metzger
4curing / curing results
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curing / curing results


Explanation:
Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 16:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Dee,

Curing literally means "Aushärten". in the case of toner printing this is often done with UV lamps. Another term for "fisieren" is "fix / fixation". However that only gets less google hits. Fixation imho means that some chemical ingredient is used of fix the toner on the paper, while curing it the better term if UV light or any other heat source is used.

Cheers
Claudia

Link: http://www.ntcresearch.org/pdf-rpts/Bref0397/B97G95_1.pdf

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to obtain even fusing


Explanation:
Oasis - Tech's Tool Box - Laser Printing Process
... will attract toner in a later stage. If the laser does not make complete contact
with the drum, voided ... Fixing Also known as fusing, this is the stage ...
oasis-imaging.com/tech/laser.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thank you Kim and also the others ... to Claudia, I decided to go with fusing rather than fixing (my first choice) or curing (your suggestion) because later somewhere in the text there was talk of a Fixiereinrichtung oder Fuser ...
Happy New Year to all!

Dee

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...fixing pattern...


Explanation:



Fixierergebnis
Die Absorption ... könnte optimiert werden ... um ein gleichmässiges Fixierergebnis zu erhalten.
(Absorption procedure....could be optimized .....in order to attain (or to insure) a uniform fixing pattern...)

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
28 mins

agree  gangels: or just: "uniform end result"
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
8 hrs