KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Wärmebeaufschlagung

English translation: heat application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmebeaufschlagung
English translation:heat application
Entered by: Hermeneutica

15:48 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Wärmebeaufschlagung
Eine Veränderung des Bedruckstoffes kann durch Wärmebeaufschlagung dann bereits vor Beginn des Druckprozesses erfolgen.
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
...applying heat..
Explanation:
The best suited translation would be "...applying heat"...
Eine Veränderung des Bedruckstoffes kann durch Wärmebeaufschlagung dann bereits vor Beginn des Druckprozesses erfolgen.
(An alteration of the printing substance may take place by applying heat already before effectively starting the printing process).
Selected response from:

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the suggestions, I finally did it like this:

The print substrate can then already be modified by means of heat application prior to the start of the printing process.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...applying heat..
Adolpho J Silva
4by admitting heat
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by admitting heat


Explanation:
See technical dictionary below.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...applying heat..


Explanation:
The best suited translation would be "...applying heat"...
Eine Veränderung des Bedruckstoffes kann durch Wärmebeaufschlagung dann bereits vor Beginn des Druckprozesses erfolgen.
(An alteration of the printing substance may take place by applying heat already before effectively starting the printing process).

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the suggestions, I finally did it like this:

The print substrate can then already be modified by means of heat application prior to the start of the printing process.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel ILISEVIC: ... though I would use the term "prior" as in prior to starting the printing....
17 mins
  -> good suggestion !

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
8 hrs