KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Spannungsdurchbrüche

English translation: dielectric/voltage breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannungsdurchbruch
English translation:dielectric/voltage breakdown
Entered by: Hermeneutica

16:02 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Spannungsdurchbrüche
Es wird die Verwendung mittels eines Resonators bevorzugt, um .... eine genügende Leistung ... zu ermöglichen, ohne dass es zu Spannungsdurchbruechen kommt.

Sorry about all these, but the whole lot was 6K words ... :(

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
voltage breakdown
Explanation:
Hallo Dee,

Have a look at the following links:

http://www.alphaanodising.demon.co.uk/technical info.html

http://www.bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/pdf/oakri.pdf

I don't think that "power surge" (Spannungspitze) is meant in your context but that "Spannungsdurchbrüche" means that the power punctuates the print media.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Hi Claudia, thanks again, I think it is impossible to tell from the entire text which of the two possibilities is meanat, here is my final version:

Use of at least one resonator is preferred, having a length of between x and xx cm in the direction of movement of the print substrate, in order to simplify maneuvering of the latter, or, alternatively, nevertheless enabling a sufficient output (e.g. 1 - 10 kW per resonator) without giving rise to voltage breakdowns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voltage breakdown
Claudia Tomaschek
4voltage breakdown
Claudia Tomaschek
4surge in voltage
Daniel ILISEVIC
4dielectric beakdown
Adolpho J Silva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dielectric beakdown


Explanation:
Best translation appears to be "dielectric breakdown (or surge).
Greetings !
Adolpho J Silva

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surge in voltage


Explanation:
Depending on how technical the remainder of the document is, I would propose a more common translation:

...without causing a surge in voltage.

Daniel ILISEVIC
United Kingdom

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage breakdown


Explanation:
Hello Dee,

Please check the following glossary. You'll find a definition of voltage breakdown under dielectric strength.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/d/bldef-d1632.ht...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage breakdown


Explanation:
Hallo Dee,

Have a look at the following links:

http://www.alphaanodising.demon.co.uk/technical info.html

http://www.bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/pdf/oakri.pdf

I don't think that "power surge" (Spannungspitze) is meant in your context but that "Spannungsdurchbrüche" means that the power punctuates the print media.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi Claudia, thanks again, I think it is impossible to tell from the entire text which of the two possibilities is meanat, here is my final version:

Use of at least one resonator is preferred, having a length of between x and xx cm in the direction of movement of the print substrate, in order to simplify maneuvering of the latter, or, alternatively, nevertheless enabling a sufficient output (e.g. 1 - 10 kW per resonator) without giving rise to voltage breakdowns.