KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Augenabdeckung

English translation: black bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Augenabdeckung
English translation:black bar
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

20:31 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / instruction manual for preparation of a manuscript for a publishing house
German term or phrase: Augenabdeckung
The paragraph is describing a situation when photos are being printed by a publisher without permission of the subject. It says that the face in the photo should be made unrecognizable by an "Augenabdeckung" of the publisher. I know this means covering up your eyes, but is there a more technical term?
Mary Watson
black bar
Explanation:
By covering the eyes with a black bar.

Also: black censorship bar

Example:
"Wal-Mart wasn't going to carry the record the way it was. They suggested we put a big black bar across everything. But if we were going to censor it in any way, we wanted it to look good. I didn't do it for Wal-Mart, but for the kids who have no other' way of getting the music.

Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole, this was a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1black bar
Nicole Schnell
3black out the eyes
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black bar


Explanation:
By covering the eyes with a black bar.

Also: black censorship bar

Example:
"Wal-Mart wasn't going to carry the record the way it was. They suggested we put a big black bar across everything. But if we were going to censor it in any way, we wanted it to look good. I didn't do it for Wal-Mart, but for the kids who have no other' way of getting the music.




    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:CYmfwBIMtrwJ:www.massmi...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole, this was a big help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
15 mins
  -> Thanks, vmclaren!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black out the eyes


Explanation:
another option

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4