KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Gebäudebeschriftungen

English translation: Lettering


22:10 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Gebäudebeschriftungen
Just a list: "Entwicklung und Realisierung aller üblichen Geschäftspapiere, modularer Präsentationsmaterialien, Gebäudebeschriftungen, des prinzipiellen Webdesigns und elektronischer Formulare."
Sabine Trautewein
English translation:Lettering
Explanation:
on buildings
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2building inscriptions or markings or designations
Dr. Fred Thomson
4marking of buildings
Kathi Stock
4Lettering
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building inscriptions or markings or designations


Explanation:
Appears to be the letters on a building to indicate which building it is.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: I'd go along with inscriptions
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lettering


Explanation:
on buildings

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marking of buildings


Explanation:
see following options of translation. My favourite is marking.

Beschriftung annotation
Beschriftung inscription
Beschriftung label
Beschriftung labeling
Beschriftung labelling
Beschriftung legend
Beschriftung lettering
Beschriftung mark
Beschriftung marking
Beschriftung lettering and marking
Laserbeschriftung laser marking







Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman