KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Abdruck frei

English translation: Reprint authorized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdruck frei
English translation:Reprint authorized

10:30 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing / IT, computer, Internet
German term or phrase: Abdruck frei
This is a "disclaimer" at the end of an ad for a new French search engine, along with e.g. "Beleg erbeten" and "Kostenloses Bildmaterial können Sie jederzeit anfordern".

The disclaimers follow a contact name and the company’s contact information.

I’ve found "printout" , "reprint", "imprint" -- but these don’t seem to make sense to me in this context...? Or should they?

I’d appreciate a tip from someone in the IT field.

Thanks!
BJ
Beth
Reprint authorized. File copy requested.
Explanation:
Hallo Beth,

This is a standard phrase you find on press releases. It means that you can royalty free reprint the material but you should send the company a copy of the article or publication.

In this case you can also order free photographic material.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another prossibility is:

This is a free reprint arcticle. We request however that you send us a copy for our files. You get lots of hits for free-reprint article(s).


http://thephantomwriters.com/free_content/w/p/spamcops_spam_...
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you very much for everyone’s time and trouble!
Yes, this was the wording my tired brain was searching for but couldn’t come up with!

Thank you, Claudia, for the clarification and validation.

All the best,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reprint authorized. File copy requested.
Claudia Tomaschek
4PrintoutTRANSRAPID
4Reprints are free of chargemartina schneider


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reprints are free of charge


Explanation:
Abdruck = copy = reprint(s)
frei just means "free of charge"

martina schneider
Germany

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reprint authorized. File copy requested.


Explanation:
Hallo Beth,

This is a standard phrase you find on press releases. It means that you can royalty free reprint the material but you should send the company a copy of the article or publication.

In this case you can also order free photographic material.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another prossibility is:

This is a free reprint arcticle. We request however that you send us a copy for our files. You get lots of hits for free-reprint article(s).


http://thephantomwriters.com/free_content/w/p/spamcops_spam_...


    Reference: http://www.eyeled.de/en/5/beacons.pdf
    Reference: http://www.eyeled.de/de/5/pmdesignpreissaar.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for everyone’s time and trouble!
Yes, this was the wording my tired brain was searching for but couldn’t come up with!

Thank you, Claudia, for the clarification and validation.

All the best,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes.
14 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Printout


Explanation:
just another suggestion

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter