KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

+ 5% AA

English translation: Advertising tax (Austria)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzeigenabgabe
English translation:Advertising tax (Austria)
Entered by: Textklick

10:51 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: + 5% AA
This is in the pricing information for inclusion in a catalogue

"Preis: Euro 5.000 +5% AA + 20% MWSt"

I can find hundreds of things "AA" is short for, but none of them seem to refer to prices, taxes, charges etc.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
+ 5% bleed surcharge
Explanation:
Anschnitt Aufschlag? Would that fill the bill in the context? (It's usually a higher figure though)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-09 11:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Tony is right, with Anzeigenabgabe, given the figure.

**"Abgaben
Alle Preise zuzüglich 5% Weerbeabgabe**

http://www.kirchen.net/rupertusblatt/page.asp?id=48

Too hasty trying to beat messrs Nicole/Klaus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-09 11:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Klaus: <font color='purple'>Agree ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 12:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Austrian advertising Tax
** All above rates are exclusive of Austrian Advertising Tax (5 %) und Value Added Tax (20 %)**
http://www.boersen-kurier.at/Files/BK Tarif 2006 4Cengl.pdf
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Waiting to see if TonyTK would come back to take the credit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2+ 5% bleed surcharge
Textklick
2work expenditure, labour
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work expenditure, labour


Explanation:
Arbeitsaufwand?

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
+ 5% bleed surcharge


Explanation:
Anschnitt Aufschlag? Would that fill the bill in the context? (It's usually a higher figure though)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-09 11:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Tony is right, with Anzeigenabgabe, given the figure.

**"Abgaben
Alle Preise zuzüglich 5% Weerbeabgabe**

http://www.kirchen.net/rupertusblatt/page.asp?id=48

Too hasty trying to beat messrs Nicole/Klaus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-09 11:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Klaus: <font color='purple'>Agree ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 12:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Austrian advertising Tax
** All above rates are exclusive of Austrian Advertising Tax (5 %) und Value Added Tax (20 %)**
http://www.boersen-kurier.at/Files/BK Tarif 2006 4Cengl.pdf

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Waiting to see if TonyTK would come back to take the credit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Didn't notice your added comment. Advertising tax it is!
1 hr
  -> Cheers - and commiserations to Austrian advertisers ;-)

agree  Lancashireman: With final version.
1 hr
  -> Thanks AJS. Annoying acrimonious Austrian acronym :-)