Papierpresse

English translation: baling press

German term or phrase:Papierpresse
English translation:baling press
Entered by: Melanie Michael

11:54 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Papierpresse
Aus einem Gewerbemietvertrag:
Der Mieter darf folgende [...] Anlagen mitbenutzen:

Kantine
Aufzug
Papierpresse (gegen anteilige Berechnung)

TIA!
Melanie Michael
Germany
baling press
Explanation:
Seems likely to me in the context (general uitlities).
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke, Harry! Genau richtig gedacht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3baling press
Harry Borsje
3paper compactor
Nicole Schnell
2paper shredder (and recycler)
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baling press


Explanation:
Seems likely to me in the context (general uitlities).



    Reference: http://www.recycling-machine-manufacturer.com/baling-press-m...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Danke, Harry! Genau richtig gedacht.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper compactor


Explanation:
Steffen's suggestion makes sense.




    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:LjuNN6BJEjUJ:www.collisi...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:VqZb8CiXz18J:www.amazon....
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didn't know what they meant myself, but Steffen is definitely right.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paper shredder (and recycler)


Explanation:
just another idea

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28