KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

HKS-Fächer

English translation: HKS fan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HKS-Fächer
English translation:HKS fan
Entered by: Paula Price

15:49 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: HKS-Fächer
Offset - Farbschichtdicken
Vergleich des Farbauftrags von Schmuckfarben (nass) bei verschiedenen Bedruckstoffen anhand des HKS-Fächers
Die Vorgaben für Skalenfarben auf gestrichenem Papier liegen bei 0,7 – 1,3 g/m²
Paula Price
HKS fan
Explanation:
HKS ist der Name eines Farbenherstellers, so wie z.B. Pantone.
Die Produzieren Fächer mit allen erhältlichen Farbtönen, mit denen man die erzielten Farben, bespielsweise in einem Magazin, abgleichen kann.

Hier auf der HKS Homepage:

http://www.hks-farben.de/stormcms/c3view.php?sid=le8bzlGe1Qw...
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for both terms, I will take this one though because of the HKS context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1colo(u)r swatches
Stephen Sadie
4 +1HKS fan
BirgitBerlin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HKS fan


Explanation:
HKS ist der Name eines Farbenherstellers, so wie z.B. Pantone.
Die Produzieren Fächer mit allen erhältlichen Farbtönen, mit denen man die erzielten Farben, bespielsweise in einem Magazin, abgleichen kann.

Hier auf der HKS Homepage:

http://www.hks-farben.de/stormcms/c3view.php?sid=le8bzlGe1Qw...

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for both terms, I will take this one though because of the HKS context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan: perhaps, "HKS-colour fan"
1 hr

neutral  Stephen Sadie: you are right but these things are called swatches honestly
1 hr
  -> Looks like both terms are possible then ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colo(u)r swatches


Explanation:
HKS is just the name, these are the colour cards used for selection of colours, known to me from several years' marketing experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 17:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are also called "swatch books"


A swatch book with specifications for process and spot colors, overprint charts ... HKS Process books and swatches have been added to the color system menu. ...
livedocs.adobe.com/en_US/Photoshop/10.0/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e41001031ab64-73b3.html - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
1 hr
  -> thanks oktay

neutral  BirgitBerlin: When I worked as an editor at a publishing house in London, the (British) magazine designer also called it "fan".
1 hr
  -> I worked for Pindar print (typesetters for Collins for example, that is where I knew this one from!)