KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

durch die Verwertungsgesellschaft Wort wahrgenommene Rechte

English translation: Eigenname


07:04 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing / contract of publication
German term or phrase: durch die Verwertungsgesellschaft Wort wahrgenommene Rechte
alle sonstigen jetzt oder in Zukunft durch die Verwertungsgesellschaft Wort wahrgenommenen Rechte gemaess deren Satzung, Wahrnehmungsvertrag und Verteilungsplan
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:Eigenname
Explanation:
"Verwertungsgesellschaft Word", auch "VG Wort", ist Institution für Urheberrechtsabgabenverwaltung und also Eigenname.
"Wahrnehmen" hier means excercising their statutory rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2007-09-20 11:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amend "rights" to "rights and obligations."
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Eigennamexxxhazmatgerman
4Wort hier is most probablyEmilia Zeydlits


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wort wahrnehmen
Wort hier is most probably


Explanation:
the name of the Verwertungsgesellschaft
http://www.vgwort.de/
and "wahrgenommenen Rechte" kann be translated as "assumed rights"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-20 07:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAN be translated, of course :)

Emilia Zeydlits
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: I agree that "Wort" is the name of the company. I disagree with "assume" rights (here). You protect or safeguard your rights.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wort wahrnehmen
Eigenname


Explanation:
"Verwertungsgesellschaft Word", auch "VG Wort", ist Institution für Urheberrechtsabgabenverwaltung und also Eigenname.
"Wahrnehmen" hier means excercising their statutory rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2007-09-20 11:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amend "rights" to "rights and obligations."

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
18 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee