KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Falzmaß

English translation: fold mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Falzmaß
English translation:fold mark
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

21:58 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
German term or phrase: Falzmaß
The point on the template for a letter where the letter is to be folded - again, I'm looking for the technical term.
Ralf Lemster
Germany
fold mark measurement
Explanation:
This is probably not the technical term you're looking for, but maybe it will help you or others.

Fold marks: Dotted or dashed lines on camera-ready art that indicate where to fold the printed piece.

Folding dummy: A template used for determining the page arrangement on a form to meet folding and binding requirements. See also All signature folding dummy and First signature folding dummy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 03:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To change the fold mark, locate the line that says:
-AMERICAN_FOLD_MARK_LENGTH:
(or -METRIC_FOLD_MARK_LENGTH: if you are using any measurement system other than inches).

http://www.scenicsoft.com/support/technotes/482.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fold(ing) mark
Friedrich Reinold
4fold mark measurement
Kim Metzger
4Folding dimension.mergim
4folding border, fold formed by the edge
Illona Morris


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding border, fold formed by the edge


Explanation:
according to Duden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rabbet, groove, notch, guard, fold(with paper)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google translates it as crease measure

Illona Morris
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Did you find Falzmaß in the Duden? Which Duden? Please clarify.
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folding dimension.


Explanation:
The german term is explicit (unambiguous): Intends the dimension at which it should be folded.

mergim
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fold mark measurement


Explanation:
This is probably not the technical term you're looking for, but maybe it will help you or others.

Fold marks: Dotted or dashed lines on camera-ready art that indicate where to fold the printed piece.

Folding dummy: A template used for determining the page arrangement on a form to meet folding and binding requirements. See also All signature folding dummy and First signature folding dummy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 03:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To change the fold mark, locate the line that says:
-AMERICAN_FOLD_MARK_LENGTH:
(or -METRIC_FOLD_MARK_LENGTH: if you are using any measurement system other than inches).

http://www.scenicsoft.com/support/technotes/482.html


    Reference: http://www.protothought.com/glossary.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fold(ing) mark


Explanation:
According to Polygraph Dictionary of the Graphic Arts and Communications Technology (ISBN 3-87641-158-0):
Falzmarke -> fold(ing mark

I hope it helps.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8