KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

den Bogen spannen

English translation: to cover the spectrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den Bogen spannen
English translation:to cover the spectrum
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:08 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: den Bogen spannen
This is a text from a company in the paper industry. I understand the sentence but cannot find a neat way of phrasing it with the double meaning of "Bogen". Any clever ideas much appreciated.

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
covers the sprectrum from classic to high-tech
Explanation:
Voluntary Standards Cover the Spectrum: from Waste Management to Tabletop Desks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2008-04-26 15:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should read of course: covers the spectrum from classic to high-tech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-04-26 17:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might as well say "covers the sprectrum from classic to modern age"
Selected response from:

Ingrid Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks and lovely to have newcomers here, I have tried to make the glossary entry for future use
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3covers the sprectrum from classic to high-techIngrid Moore
3put a sheet of paper (into)
Cristina intern
2turn the page
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turn the page


Explanation:
...from classic to cutting edge

not quite it, I know but maybe it helps someone else to come up with something better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-26 16:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

didn't see CMJ, sorry

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put a sheet of paper (into)


Explanation:
(Papier)bogen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-26 15:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle: Langenscheidts Wörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 16:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context was missing!
I answered so quickly, before Stephen Sadie added the context at 3:10pm Apr 26, 2008 : "sorry, forgot the actual sentence: "xxx hat es geschafft, den Bogen zwischen Klassik und Moderne zu spannen."

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry cristina, this is far too literal and honestly doesn't get the meaning over


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covers the sprectrum from classic to high-tech


Explanation:
Voluntary Standards Cover the Spectrum: from Waste Management to Tabletop Desks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2008-04-26 15:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should read of course: covers the spectrum from classic to high-tech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-04-26 17:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might as well say "covers the sprectrum from classic to modern age"

Example sentence(s):
  • This article covers the spectrum from ... to ... to
  • Spring fashion covers the spectrum from brights to neutrals ...-

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=991...
    Reference: http://www.courier-journal.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20...
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks and lovely to have newcomers here, I have tried to make the glossary entry for future use

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: IMO the pun is anyway forced in German (one might speak of 'die Bahn spannen', but 'den Bogen spannen' (where Bogen = sheet of paper) seems like more than a bit of a reach (and as 'den Bogen spannen' is such a cliché, perhaps no pun is intended)
39 mins
  -> agree!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, agree with Ken: it is almost impossible to save the pun (it is indeed forced in the German); just correct "spectrum" for the sake of a proper glossary entry, that's all; good choice otherwise/ hello Ingrid: welcome to the "proz world", It is always g
2 hrs
  -> I am a newcomer. Do I have to correct "spectrum"? If yes, how do I do it? I am lost!

agree  Steffen Walter: No, you can't correct information contained in the answer. The only way to correct it is when it is incorporated in the glossary.
2 days17 hrs