KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Mengentext

English translation: body copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mengentext
English translation:body copy
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

21:42 Aug 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Typography
German term or phrase: Mengentext
Damit Mengentext und grafische Elemente im Textbereich registerhaltig sind, ist zusätzlich zum Dokumentraster ein typografisches Grundlinienraster definiert.

Once again, these are the specifications for designing a brochure. I thought about continuous text, but Wiki makes a distinction between the terms. There has to be a proper term for this in English. Is anyone familiar with it?
Courtney Sliwinski
body copy
Explanation:
Body copy is the main text found in the publications we read. It is the text of the stories and articles. Body copy is not the headlines. Beyond the actual words, the body of a document uses paragraph and character emphasis and organizational elements to aid in the reading and comprehension of the material.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Excellent! This fits the German description I found to a T! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3body copy
Nicole Schnell
3flowing text
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
body copy


Explanation:
Body copy is the main text found in the publications we read. It is the text of the stories and articles. Body copy is not the headlines. Beyond the actual words, the body of a document uses paragraph and character emphasis and organizational elements to aid in the reading and comprehension of the material.


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:IR-4deFj38MJ:desktoppub...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Excellent! This fits the German description I found to a T! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: You beat me to it by however many minutes ;-p
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! Greetings! :-)

agree  Amphyon
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Amphyon!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Avrvm!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flowing text


Explanation:
once again referring to a body of text in the form of a file that is set in the document as opposed to individual captions or text boxes.

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: sounds suspiciously like a literal translation of Fließtext, and in any case 'flowing' in the expression 'flowing text' is usually understood to be a verb in a DTP context.
5 hrs