KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

u.a.

English translation: mentioned below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: u.a. (unten aufgeführt)
English translation:mentioned below
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

11:55 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: u.a.
Bei der Funktion der Höhenmassberechnung im Farbwerksrechner wird eine
Berechnung durchgeführt, und bei falschen oder nicht plausiblen Werten eine
Fehlermeldung mit den u.a. Statusnummern ausgegeben.

Machine translation provides meaning for u.a. as partly. The meaning of this abbreviation please.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
mentioned below
Explanation:

...it stands for "unten aufgeführten"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2008-11-04 11:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or

>>>>>> specified/stated below <<<<<<
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Right on the money, when I see the following text. THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mentioned below
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3unter anderem
Lingua.Franca
4 -1among other things
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
among other things


Explanation:
u.a. is 'unter anderem'

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): not in this context --- it is easy to get misleaded by those abbreviations ;-))
1 min
  -> Sorry Harald, you are right. Ich habe nicht richtig aufgepasst.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unter anderem


Explanation:
among other things

or

including

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mentioned below


Explanation:

...it stands for "unten aufgeführten"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2008-11-04 11:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or

>>>>>> specified/stated below <<<<<<

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Right on the money, when I see the following text. THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or for: unten angeführt(en) and with David
6 mins

agree  David Moore: Or indeed "unten angegeben(en)"
11 mins

agree  DDM
1 hr

agree  TDfreelance
1 hr

agree  Tina Gruber
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: but why pro? this is basic everyday stuff/if they are busy working and don't take the time to read the whole question, I'd imagine. otherwise, I doubt it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway - basic enough to confuse two other PRO colleagues... ;-))

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Bernd Runge, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator), Bernhard Sulzer
Non-PRO (1): writeaway