KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

vorgenommen

English translation: configure, adjust settings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstellungen vornehmen
English translation:configure, adjust settings
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

17:02 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: vorgenommen
Auf dieser Seite werden die Antriebseinstellungen Reglereinstellungen) vorgenommen.

In this context the data are displayed on a help page by the software. So, in this context. Does vorgenommen mean something like presented?
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
change
Explanation:
or "customize" or "adjust"

This window lets you change the default settings for compositing. www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini9.5/ref/windows/composite

This window lets you adjust the BackUpTime settings. www.backuptime.com/online-help/settings.html

This window lets you customize the appearance and settings of your Contact List. www.icq.com/icqtour/simple/preferences.html
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4change
Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 +1executed/carried out/completedgangels


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vergenommen
executed/carried out/completed


Explanation:
....settings executed

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: that's what "vornehmen" means. I like Susanne's suggestions for the wider context.
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
change


Explanation:
or "customize" or "adjust"

This window lets you change the default settings for compositing. www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini9.5/ref/windows/composite

This window lets you adjust the BackUpTime settings. www.backuptime.com/online-help/settings.html

This window lets you customize the appearance and settings of your Contact List. www.icq.com/icqtour/simple/preferences.html

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Yep, would go for 'adjust' (since 'change' might not work the first time this is done - if no settings are pre-configured) - or "configure the settings"
8 mins
  -> Danke, Thomas

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: change needs to be made in the original posting by asker
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ingeborg

agree  Trudy Peters: w/Thomas. I like configure, too.
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Trudy

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: for the wider context, adjust and configure are certainly good options IMO.
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernhard