KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Lackierdrucker

English translation: UV coater (or) UV coating machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lackierdrucker
English translation:UV coater (or) UV coating machine
Entered by: exptran

09:03 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Lackierdrucker
Hi,
This term appears in a patent relating to a device for printing two-dimensional parts, preferably plastic cards. The device has a depot containing the parts to be imprinted, a printing station comprising a printing device, and a transport device for transporting the parts through the printing station.

Example: Des Weiteren ist es von Vorteil, wenn der Druckeinrichtung ein besonderer Lackierdrucker zum abschliessenden Beschichten des bedruckten Teils nachgeordnet ist. Dadurch lässt sich eine Schutzschicht auf dem Teil bzw. Substrat unter Einbindung des erfolgten Drucks realisieren. Diese weitere Druckeinrichtung kann den zuvor genannten Druckmodulen nachgeordnet sein, und zwar als integrierte oder unabhängige Funktionseinheit.

Thanks.

- exptran
exptran
United States
UV coater (or) UV coating machine
Explanation:
The description of these coating machines seems to correspond with your source text (i.e. coating the medium after the printing process).

http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press_kits/2007/gasummit/f...
http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/printstar/product-deta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days32 mins (2008-11-12 09:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Varnishing is certainly the right idea, but "uv coating" seems to be the term more widely used in the printing industry for the process described.

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UV_Coating
"UV coating can be most conventional industrial coating applications as well as by silkscreen."
Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your valuable help.

Best regards,
- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3UV coater (or) UV coating machine
LP Schumacher
3varnishing unit or varnishing tower
suew


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varnishing unit or varnishing tower


Explanation:
If it's completely physically separate from the printing machine, it might be a tower, otherwise just a unit. Don't think you can assume it's UV!

suew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UV coater (or) UV coating machine


Explanation:
The description of these coating machines seems to correspond with your source text (i.e. coating the medium after the printing process).

http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press_kits/2007/gasummit/f...
http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/printstar/product-deta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days32 mins (2008-11-12 09:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Varnishing is certainly the right idea, but "uv coating" seems to be the term more widely used in the printing industry for the process described.

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UV_Coating
"UV coating can be most conventional industrial coating applications as well as by silkscreen."


LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your valuable help.

Best regards,
- exptran