KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Bogenmontage

English translation: imposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bogenmontage
English translation:imposition
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

10:42 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Bogenmontage
Druckvorstufe pdf workflow - Bogenmontage - computer-to-plate
Zeus
imposition
Explanation:
PDF Imposition

Browse entire category
Use these tools for the arrangement/ordering of pages for printing. If you need to create a booklet or pamphlet from a continuous
document, use these tools to re-order the pages such that they will display in the correct order when the hard copy pages are compiled
and folded correctly.
http://www.pdfstore.com/category.asp?CtgID=6


Digitale Bogenmontage für PDF jetzt auf
deutsch Quite Imposing Plus 1.2 mit
einigen Neuerungen
http://pdfzone.hightext.de/aktuell/db/pdfzone_hightext_de_ak...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, danke. Und den Link werde ich bestimmt auch noch einmal konsultieren muessen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imposition
Klaus Herrmann
1sheet assembly
Olaf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sheet assembly


Explanation:
I'm only guessing.

Good luck!
Paul

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposition


Explanation:
PDF Imposition

Browse entire category
Use these tools for the arrangement/ordering of pages for printing. If you need to create a booklet or pamphlet from a continuous
document, use these tools to re-order the pages such that they will display in the correct order when the hard copy pages are compiled
and folded correctly.
http://www.pdfstore.com/category.asp?CtgID=6


Digitale Bogenmontage für PDF jetzt auf
deutsch Quite Imposing Plus 1.2 mit
einigen Neuerungen
http://pdfzone.hightext.de/aktuell/db/pdfzone_hightext_de_ak...


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Danke, danke. Und den Link werde ich bestimmt auch noch einmal konsultieren muessen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: YES!
11 mins