KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Klammerheftung

English translation: staple binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klammerheftung
English translation:staple binding
Entered by: Hermann

18:29 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
German term or phrase: Klammerheftung
Contained in a text about printing technology. I have found a definition on the web, but don't know the English term.
TransEng
staple binding
Explanation:
although I agree with above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heftung could refer to binding the pages together, hence it would be staple binding
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Many thanks for the quick response (all of you).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staple binding
Hermann
3 +1(electric) stapling
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(electric) stapling


Explanation:
derived from Klammerhefter = electric stapler [Cornelsen]

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staple binding


Explanation:
although I agree with above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heftung could refer to binding the pages together, hence it would be staple binding

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for the quick response (all of you).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
0 min
  -> cheers Johannes :-)