Satzfahne

English translation: galley proof

German term or phrase:Satzfahne
English translation:galley proof
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

10:57 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Satzfahne
A German friend just called up and asked me what this was and I couldn't tell him. He said it was a milestone in project planning and had something to do with giving text to the printer. I have checked all my technical dictionaries but not found any entries. Anyone know what this is?
Thanks,
Rebecca
Rebecca Holmes
United States
galley proof
Explanation:
is what I found on google:

Satzfahne (galley proof) Ein Abzug oder die erste Ausgabe in einem elektronisch gesteuerten
System von dem erfassten und typografisch bearbeiteten Text (Produkt ...
www.cmcdo.de/cmcdo/glossar_neu/pages/S_inhalt.htm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much Nicole and Elvira. The glossary is truly great, Nicole, I have added it to my list of favorites!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4galley proof
Nicole Tata
5die Definition
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
galley proof


Explanation:
is what I found on google:

Satzfahne (galley proof) Ein Abzug oder die erste Ausgabe in einem elektronisch gesteuerten
System von dem erfassten und typografisch bearbeiteten Text (Produkt ...
www.cmcdo.de/cmcdo/glossar_neu/pages/S_inhalt.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much Nicole and Elvira. The glossary is truly great, Nicole, I have added it to my list of favorites!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terranova: Satzfahne in German means the first printing of a text without taking into consideration the final layout.Source: it-academy.cc Glossary. Hope it helps to understand the German expression
3 mins
  -> thanks for the extra info

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: "This term describes printed copy in its original typeset form. The type size and column width match the book's or article's format, but pages are not cut to size, and so copy appears on long, narrow sheets." http://www.writersmarket.com/encyc/g.asp
3 mins
  -> Thanks for the English explanation - I was about to add this myself :-))

agree  wrtransco: oder auch nur "gallies"
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die Definition


Explanation:
Druck des (unkorrigierten) erfaßten Satzes ohne Berücksichtigung der endgültigen Seitenaufteilung


    Reference: http://it-academy.cc/content/glossary_browse.php?ID=2510
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4