International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Fogra-Keil

English translation: FOGRA wedge


14:19 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
German term or phrase: Fogra-Keil
ICC-Profil für Digital-Proof bzw. Tonwertzuwachs für Andrucke (60er-Raster) in Abhängigkeit vom Projektionsmaßstab.
Digitalproof auf seidenmatt Proofmaterial.
Andruck auf holzfrei mattgestrichenem Offsetpapier

Sie stellen uns ein farbverbindliches Proof.

Bandbreite für Tonwertzuwachs des Andruckes im 40%-Feld des **Fogra-Keiles** (BVD-Standard)

Sichtbare Fläche = ca. 340 x 240 cm.
Bitte beachten Sie einen gestalterischen Abstand zur sichtbaren Fläche

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:FOGRA wedge
Explanation:
see for yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also FOGRA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also FOGRA control wedge
.. The UGRA/Fogra control wedge provides information about the hardening of ... For control
tests carried out at regular intervals ... should also run a printing test and ...
same website
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fogra media wedge
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1FOGRA wedge
EdithK
3FOGRA control/measuring strip
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FOGRA control/measuring strip


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.printingindia.com/tips/standerd.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOGRA wedge


Explanation:
see for yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also FOGRA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also FOGRA control wedge
.. The UGRA/Fogra control wedge provides information about the hardening of ... For control
tests carried out at regular intervals ... should also run a printing test and ...
same website


    www.newsandtech.com/issues/2002/ 07-02/ifra/07-02_
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yes this looks better than my suggestion
5 mins
  -> Thanks Jill

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fogra media wedge


Explanation:
They should know:

Medienkeil, German:
http://www.fogra.org/kontroll/kontrollfirst.html

media wedge, English:
http://www.fogra.org/kontroll/kontrollfirst-e.html

And your 40% gray is all the way down on the right hand side:
http://www.fogra.org/kontroll/pdfs/digi-d/MKeil-d.pdf

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258