KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Ein Erfolgsfaktor für Druckprodukte: Feinpapier

English translation: Quality paper - the key to making the right impression


17:19 Dec 3, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / How quality paper boosts print
German term or phrase: Ein Erfolgsfaktor für Druckprodukte: Feinpapier
Any unforgettable slogans up your sleeves?
gangels
English translation:Quality paper - the key to making the right impression
Explanation:
Depending on your exact context, it might already be clear that you are referring to printed products, in which case it might be worth thinking of a translation that is slightly freer. This is just one idea.
Selected response from:

Ross McCalden
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fine paper: Defining success in printed products
Allison Wright
3 +1Factor in Fine paper for success with your printing productsOliver Toogood
4Fine paper factors in fantastic formats!
Ramey Rieger
4Fine paper - the winning ingredient for a good impression
Sarah Bessioud
3Quality paper - the key to making the right impression
Ross McCalden
3Make a success of your printing with fine-paperphillee
3a success factor for printing products: fine paper
Thayenga
Summary of reference entries provided
Feinpapier - Definition
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Factor in Fine paper for success with your printing products


Explanation:
..particularly for invoices !

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that works for me
54 mins
  -> You're too kind !

neutral  Lancashireman: Agreed: Ingeborg is too kind. Your use of ‘factor’ as a verb (if I have read this correctly) would cause most readers to stumble over the slogan. Perhaps this is deliberate – or maybe not. Have you inside info to suggest that ‘Fine’ is a brand name?
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fine paper - the winning ingredient for a good impression


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, if you can do without the 'print'. If not, then perhaps "the winning ingredient for a quality print"?

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: If it was 'Fine Flour- the winning ingredient for a good cake'- it would definitely work.//I was only having a laugh ! I'm a bit of a wind-up merchant playing my own little jeux de mots !
9 mins
  -> A winning ingredient doesn't necessarily have to refer to food - it is used frequently in a very wide variety of domains. // Welcome to the club then ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a success factor for printing products: fine paper


Explanation:
Another option following the line of the OT.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: OT = what ? Old Testament ?
11 hrs
  -> What does religion have to do with it? :O

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fine paper factors in fantastic formats!


Explanation:
I just couldn't resist! Hope I haven't offended

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make a success of your printing with fine-paper


Explanation:
...

phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality paper - the key to making the right impression


Explanation:
Depending on your exact context, it might already be clear that you are referring to printed products, in which case it might be worth thinking of a translation that is slightly freer. This is just one idea.

Ross McCalden
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fine paper: Defining success in printed products


Explanation:
No one else has used the word "define". :)

Allison Wright
Portugal
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Feinpapier - Definition

Reference information:
Lexikon - FEINPAPIER

Was ist
FEINPAPIER?


"FEINPAPIER - Im weitesten Sinne alle Papiere, die zur "Gedankenübermittlung" in Druck und Schrift eingesetzt werden. Im Gegensatz dazu Packpapier, Pappe, technische, hygienische Papiere. Im eigentlichen Sinn die Vielzahl der hochwertigen, holzfreien, gelegentlich noch hadernhaltigen Naturpapiere für anspruchsvolle Verwendungszwecke (z.B. Ausstattungs-, Hartpost-, Landkarten-, Zeichen-, Banknotenpapiere). "


    Reference: http://www.cyberhafen.de/Feinpapier/druckerei_Feinpapier.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12