KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Geschäftspapierausstattungen

English translation: business stationery design


23:39 Dec 3, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / consistency in corporate print design
German term or phrase: Geschäftspapierausstattungen
I was thinking of 'suite of corporate communications in print'
or 'complement of corporate printed matter', not really hitting the point, or 'corporate identity in print communications', all kind of blah.
gangels
English translation:business stationery design
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 01:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with "formats" (as it's plural)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I used 'suites of corporate stationery'.
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stationary equipment
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
3 +2business stationery design
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business stationery design


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 01:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with "formats" (as it's plural)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
I used 'suites of corporate stationery'.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: w/o 'design' which is already an integral part of 'business stationery'. Examples where 'Geschäftspapierausstattung' is used suggest nothing more and nothing less.
9 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: yes, but also without "design"
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stationary equipment


Explanation:
See the ref. and search the term.


    Reference: http://www.papierbotschaft.de/?tag=vida-paper
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as in immovable equipment???
1 hr