KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

mit einer Auflage von 10 Exemplaren

English translation: with a circulation of 10 copies


21:26 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / publishing
German term or phrase: mit einer Auflage von 10 Exemplaren
es geht um die Aufage eines neuen Magazins
Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
English translation:with a circulation of 10 copies
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Like this one best ... actually had thought of it myself before.
thanks also everybody else
Ingrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7with an initial print run of ten copies
Nicole Tata
5 +2ten copies of the dummy issueNancy Arrowsmith
4 +3with an edition of ten copiesD D
4with a circulation of 10 copiesntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit einer auflage von 10 exemplaren
with a circulation of 10 copies


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Like this one best ... actually had thought of it myself before.
thanks also everybody else
Ingrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Hesselnberg: ist doch hier EN>DE Kudoz ,oder ?
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with an edition of ten copies


Explanation:
-

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  nettranslatorde
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  xxxRNolder: and its Auflage!
18 hrs
  -> I think so too! Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
with an initial print run of ten copies


Explanation:
you won't get very far with 10 copies though ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 21:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of examples on the web, here are just a few:

The 164-page title will have am initial print run of 30,000. Maxim claims to have a growing international readership of more than 16 million. ...
www.fipp.com/Printer_Friendly/92

In order to have your book printed you must also pay for an initial print run of at least 25 copies. This means ...
www.booksandtales.com/pod/collective.htm

Publication of an initial print run of 600,000 copies of the first three Harry books was brought forward by a week to head off the challenge from illegal ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/entertainment/ newsid_959000/959639.stm

It started modestly, with an initial print run of 5,000, but soon took off as keen travellers discovered the new magazine that spoke to them and for them. ...
www.wanderlust.co.uk/magazine/contact.html

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson
24 mins

agree  TREX2
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: 10 Kopien sind 10 Kopien und eigentlich keine Auflage. Da hat sich jemand nen Wolf formuliert, damit es sich wichtiger anhört. Auflage bedeutet Drucken und wer soll nur 10 Exemplare bezahlen???
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ten copies of the dummy issue


Explanation:
In other words, the Nullnummer, which is the first mock-up, showing how the following print issues will be laid out.

http://www.the-forum.com/EPHEMERA/life.htm

shows the dummy issue of Life Magazine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 16:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 copies is about right for a first issue - it\'s just for the insiders.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: most likely!
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: likely, yes -- like book galleys
21 hrs
  -> Yes, this is what we did with my magazine - about 10 copies so everyone could get to look at it and be able to put in their two cents' worth