KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

in Rastereinheiten gegeneinander verschoben

English translation: positioned (spaced) according to the layout grid


13:40 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: in Rastereinheiten gegeneinander verschoben
From a corporate design manual:

Schrift: Es wird die Hausschrift xxx verwendet. Der Fließtext wird immer im linksbündigen Flattersatz gesetzt. *** Die Zeilen der Überschriften werden in Rastereinheiten gegeneinander verschoben***.

Another mystery sentence! If only I had a picture ... Does anyone know what this means? Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:positioned (spaced) according to the layout grid
Explanation:
Often corporate identity design guidelines prescribe a specific layout grid based on a predefined dimension module. All elements on a page - both text and graphics - need to 'snap' to that grid. The grid dimensions do not always correspond to the typical spacing values of the used fonts; hence the remark, that the distance between the title lines needs to comply with the layout grid, rather than follow the font's own line spacing value.

This, together with the prescribed use of certain typefaces and font point sizes, is aimed to create a uniform visual 'thickness' of the page contents: more 'packed', if the grid is tight, or more 'airy', if the lines are intentionally meant to be farther from each other.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4positioned (spaced) according to the layout grid
invguy
4From an old typesettergangels
3Not left-justified but aligned to the design grid
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not left-justified but aligned to the design grid


Explanation:
I think 'design grid' is the key word here. Lines can't start just anywhere but have to meet the grid lines. There's probably a more elegant way to phrase this but that's the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-11 14:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure this would convey the grid idea. According to how I understand the German instruction I\'m free to start a headline at any position as long as it\'s on a grip point, say every 36 pt.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From an old typesetter


Explanation:
Fließtext = straight matter (continuous text would be understood in the trade, but is not the proper description)

linksbündig = flush left, ragged right (nothing else will do, and don't say flushED left).

Not sure about the question, perhaps "juxtaposed"?

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioned (spaced) according to the layout grid


Explanation:
Often corporate identity design guidelines prescribe a specific layout grid based on a predefined dimension module. All elements on a page - both text and graphics - need to 'snap' to that grid. The grid dimensions do not always correspond to the typical spacing values of the used fonts; hence the remark, that the distance between the title lines needs to comply with the layout grid, rather than follow the font's own line spacing value.

This, together with the prescribed use of certain typefaces and font point sizes, is aimed to create a uniform visual 'thickness' of the page contents: more 'packed', if the grid is tight, or more 'airy', if the lines are intentionally meant to be farther from each other.

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!