KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

passergenau

English translation: something is in registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: passergenau
English translation:something is in registration
Entered by: William Stein

18:11 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: passergenau
This has something to do with the precision of color printing, but I can't find a translation anywhere:

Die herausragend hohe Dimensionsstabilität garantiert zudem einen passergenauen Druck, und dank einer hervorragenden Planlage laufen die Maschinen auch bei hohen Fortdruckgeschwindigkeiten effizient und störungsfrei
William Stein
Costa Rica
something is in registration
Explanation:
I think, if I remember correctly. Hold on, I'll search some of my glossaries.

BTW, Pass(er)marken are registration marks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-16 18:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep, just checked my ancient copy of the bilingual Polygraph Dictionary of the graphic arts. They also list register-true and true to register which I\'ve personally never have come across.

nicht passergenau = misregistered - just in case :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-16 18:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch eine Referenz: http://mediengestalter.gleichjetzt.de/glossar_Passkreuze_319...

Passkreuze
register crosses

Erklärung:
Fadenkreuze, die bei der Montage wichtig sind, damit die Farbauszüge später passgenau übereinander gelegt werden können.

Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Perfect! I searched "register-true printing" and I found an English version of the very text I'm translating!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5something is in registrationRebekka Groß
4register accuracy
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register accuracy


Explanation:
Passergenauigkeit (Druck) is register accuracy. A Passer is a lay mark or register.

Printing Station
The heavy-duty design of Gramex FL presses guarantees register accuracy and consistency by printing even on the most complicated substrates using various printing modes.



    Reference: http://www.gramexflexo.de/gramexFL.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
something is in registration


Explanation:
I think, if I remember correctly. Hold on, I'll search some of my glossaries.

BTW, Pass(er)marken are registration marks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-16 18:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep, just checked my ancient copy of the bilingual Polygraph Dictionary of the graphic arts. They also list register-true and true to register which I\'ve personally never have come across.

nicht passergenau = misregistered - just in case :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-16 18:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch eine Referenz: http://mediengestalter.gleichjetzt.de/glossar_Passkreuze_319...

Passkreuze
register crosses

Erklärung:
Fadenkreuze, die bei der Montage wichtig sind, damit die Farbauszüge später passgenau übereinander gelegt werden können.



Rebekka Groß
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Perfect! I searched "register-true printing" and I found an English version of the very text I'm translating!